Full To-Watch List

Rewatch List

  • October (1928 – Sergei Eisenstein)
  • The Invisible Man (1933 – James Whale)
  • The Kennel Murder Case (1933 – Michael Curtiz)
  • The Lady Vanishes (1938 – Alfred Hitchcock)
  • The Rules of the Game (1939 – Jean Renoir)
  • Black Narcissus (1947 – Powell & Pressburger)
  • The Wages of Fear (1953 – Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  • Pickup on South Street (1953 – Samuel Fuller)
  • The Seven Samurai (1954 – Akira Kurosawa)
  • The Seventh Seal (1957 – Ingmar Bergman)
  • Carnival of Souls (1962 – Herk Harvey)
  • Divorce – Italian Style (1962 – Pietro Germi)
  • Arabesque (1964 – Stanley Donen)
  • Alphaville (1965 – Jean-Luc Godard)
  • Doctor Zhivago (1965 – David Lean)
  • Seconds (1966 – John Frankenheimer)
  • Masculin Feminin (1966 – Jean-Luc Godard)
  • Two or Three Things I Know About Her (1967 – Jean-Luc Godard)
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975 – Milos Forman)
  • The Jerk (1979 – Steve Martin)
  • Airplane! (1980 – Jerry Zucker)
  • Time Bandits (1981 – Terry Gilliam)
  • The Secret of NIMH (1982 – Don Bluth)
  • Ghostbusters (1984 – Ivan Reitman)
  • Blue Velvet (1986 – David Lynch)
  • Raising Arizona (1987 – Joel & Ethan Coen)
  • La Femme Nikita (1990 – Luc Besson)
  • Reservoir Dogs (1992 – Quentin Tarantino)
  • The Player (1992 – Robert Altman)
  • Pulp Fiction (1994 – Quentin Tarantino)
  • Lost Highway (1997 – David Lynch)
  • The Virgin Suicides (1999 – Sofia Coppola)
  • Gosford Park (2001 – Robert Altman)
  • The Man Who Wasn’t There (2002 – Joel & Ethan Coen)
  • A Very Long Engagement (2003 – Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
  • The 25th Hour (2004 – Spike Lee)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003 – Peter Weir)
  • Gangs of New York (2004 – Martin Scorsese)
  • There Will Be Blood (2007 – P.T. Anderson)

Watch List for Jonathan

  • Double Indemnity (1944 – Billy Wilder)
  • The Lady Eve (1941 – Preston Sturges)
  • The 400 Blows (1959 – François Truffaut)
  • A Hard Day’s Night (1964 – Richard Lester)
  • The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967 – Jacques Demy)
  • Bedazzled (1967 – Stanley Donen)
  • Suspiria (1977 – Dario Argento)
  • Le samourai (1967 – Jean-Pierre Melville)
  • Detour (1945 – Edgar Ulmer)
  • Hausu (1977)
  • Ball of Fire (1942 – Howard Hawks)
  • Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948 – Charles Barton)
  • Le cercle rouge (1970 – Jean-Pierre Melville)
  • Carnival of Souls (1962 – Herk Harvey)

France

Silents

  • Fantômas (1913-1914 – Louis Feuillade)
  • Les vampires (1916 – Louis Feuillade)
  • J’accuse (1919 – Abel Gance)
  • The Smiling Madame Beudet (1922 – Germaine Dulac)
  • La roue (1923 – Abel Gance)
  • Napoléon (1927 – Abel Gance)
  • The Italian Straw Hat (1927 – René Clair)
  • L’Argent (1928 – Marcel L’Herbier)

Jean Renoir

  • La chienne (1931)
  • Boudu Saved from Drowning (1932)
  • A Day in the Country (1936)
  • The Lower Depths (1936)
  • The Crime of Monsieur Lange (1936)
  • La bete humaine (1938)
  • Swamp Water (1941, USA)
  • This Land is Mine (1943, USA)
  • The Southerner (1945, USA)
  • The Diary of a Chambermaid (1945, USA)
  • The Woman on the Beach (1947, USA)
  • The River (1951, USA)
  • The Golden Coach (1953, USA/France/Italy)
  • French Cancan (1955)
  • Elena and Her Men (1956)
  • The Doctor’s Horrible Experiment (1959)
  • Picnic on the Grass (1959)
  • The Elusive Corporal (1962)
  • The Little Theatre of Jean Renoir (1969)

Robert Bresson

  • Les anges du péché (1943)
  • Les dames du Bois de Boulogne (1945)
  • The Trial of Joan of Arc (1962)
  • Au hasard Balthasar (1966)
  • Mouchette (1967)
  • Une femme douce (1969)
  • Quatre nuits d’un rêveur (1971)
  • Le diable probablement (1977)
  • L’argent (1983)

Jean-Luc Godard

  • Les carabiniers (1963)
  • Une femme mariée (1964)
  • La Chinoise (1967)
  • Le gai savoir (1968)
  • Ciné-tracts (1968)
  • Sympathy for the Devil (1968)
  • British Sounds (1969
  • Pravda (1969)
  • Le vent d’est (1969)
  • Luttes en Italie (1969)
  • Vladimir et Rosa (1971)
  • Tout va bien (1972)
  • Letter to Jane (1972)
  • Ici et ailleurs (1974)
  • Numéro deux (1975)
  • Comment ça va? (1976)
  • Six fois deux, sur et sous la communication (1976)
  • France/tour/détour/deux/enfants (1978)
  • Sauve qui peut (la vie) (1979)
  • Every Man for Himself (1980)
  • Passion (1982)
  • Prénom Carmen (1983)
  • Hail Mary (1985)
  • Détective (1985)
  • King Lear (1987)
  • Keep Your Right Up (1987)
  • Nouvelle Vague (1990)
  • Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (1991)
  • Hélas pour moi (1993)
  • Hail Sarajevo (1993)
  • JLG/JLG: Self-Portrait in December (1994)
  • 2 x 50 ans de cinéma français (1995)
  • For Ever Mozart (1996)
  • Histoire(s) du cinéma (1988-1998)
  • In Praise of Love (2001)
  • Notre musique (2004)

François Truffaut

  • The Soft Skin (1964)
  • The Bride Wore Black (1968)
  • Stolen Kisses (1968)
  • Mississippi Mermaid (1969)
  • Bed and Board (1970)
  • The Wild Child (1970)
  • Two English Girls (1971)
  • Such a Gorgeous Kid Like Me (1972)
  • The Man Who Loved Women (1977)
  • The Green Room (1978)
  • Love on the Run (1979)
  • The Last Metro (1980)
  • The Woman Next Door (1981)
  • Confidentially Yours (1983)

Claude Chabrol

  • Le Beau Serge (1958)
  • Les cousins (1959)
  • Les Godelureux (1961)
  • L’Oeil du Malin (1962)
  • Ophelia (1963)
  • Landru (1963)
  • Le Tigre aime la chair fraiche (1964)
  • Le Tigre se parfume à la dynamite (1965)
  • La Ligne de démarcation
  • Le Scandale (1967)
  • La route de Corinthe (1967)
  • Les Biches (1968)
  • La femme infidèle (1969)
  • Que la bête meure (1969)
  • Le Boucher (1970)
  • La Rupture(1970)
  • Juste avant a nuite (1971)
  • La De´cade prodigieuse (1971)
  • Dr. Popaul (1972)
  • Les Noces rouges (1973)
  • Nada (1974)
  • Une partie de plaisir (1975)
  • Les innocents aux mains sales (1975)
  • Les Magiciens (1976)
  • Folies bourgeoises (1976)
  • L’Animal (1977)
  • Alice ou la Dernière Fugue (1977)
  • Les Liens de sang (1978)
  • Violette Nozière (1978)
  • Le Cheval d’orgueil (1970)
  • Les Fantômes du chapelier (1982)
  • Le Sang des autres (1984)
  • Polet au vinaigre (1985)
  • Inspecteur Lavardin (1986)
  • Masques (1987)
  • Le cri du hibou (1988)
  • The Story of Women (1989)
  • Jours tranquilles à Clichy (1990)
  • Doctor M (1990)
  • Madame Bovary (1991)
  • Betty (1992)
  • L’Oeil de Vichy (1993)
  • L’enfer (1994)
  • La cérémonie (1995)
  • Rien ne va plus (1997)
  • Au coeur du mensange (1999)
  • Merci pour le chocolat (2000)
  • The Flower of Evil (2002)
  • The Bridesmaid (2004)
  • L’ivresse du pouvoir (2006)
  • A Girl Cut in Two (2007)
  • Inspector Bellamy (2009)

Eric Rohmer

  • Le signe du lion (1959)
  • La collectioneuse (1967)
  • La Marquise d’O… (1976)
  • Perceval le Gallois (1978)
  • Catherine de Heilbronn (1980)
  • The Aviator’s Wife (1981)
  • Le Beau mariage (1982)
  • Pauline at the Beach (1983)
  • Full Moon in Paris (1984)
  • Le Rayon vert (1986)
  • My Girlfriend’s Boyfriend (1987)
  • Le trio en si bémol (1987)
  • Four Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle (1987)
  • A Tale of Springtime (1990)
  • A Tale of Winter (1992)
  • L’Arbre, le maire et la médiathèque (1993)
  • Rendezvous in Paris (1995)
  • A Tale of Summer (1996)
  • A Tale of Autumn (1998)
  • The Lady and the Duke (2000)
  • Triple Agent (2004)
  • Les Amours d’Astrée et de Céladon (2007)

Jacques Rivette

  • Paris Belongs to Us (1960)
  • The Nun (1965)
  • L’amour fou (1968)
  • Out 1 (1971)
  • Out 1: Spectre (1972)
  • Scènes de la vie parallèle: 2: Duelle (une quarantane) (1976)
  • Scènes de la vie parallèle: 3: Noroît (une vengeance) (1976)
  • Merry-Go-Round (1981)
  • Le Pont du Nord (1981)
  • L’Amour par terre (1984)
  • Hurlevent (1985)
  • La Bande de quatre (1988)
  • La belle noiseuse (1991)
  • La belle noiseuse: Divertimento (1991)
  • Jeanne la pucelle: 1. Les batailles (1994)
  • Jeanne la pucelle: 2. Les prisons (1994)
  • Haut/bas/fragile (1995)
  • Secret défense (1998)
  • Va savoir (2001)
  • Histoire de Marie et Julien (2003)
  • Ne touchez pas la hache (2007)
  • The Duchess of Langeais (2007)
  • 36 vues de Pic Saint-Loup (2009)

Agnès Varda

  • Le bonheur (1965)
  • Lions Love (1969)
  • Daguerréotypes (1975)
  • One Sings, the Other Doesn’t (1977)
  • Documenteur (1980-1981)
  • Jane B. par Agnès V. (1986-1987)
  • Le Petit amour (1987)
  • Jacquot de Nantes (1991)
  • The Young Girl Turns 25 (1993)
  • A Hundred and One Nights (1994)
  • The Gleaners and I (2000)
  • The Gleaners and I: Two Years Later (2002)
  • Le Lion volatil (2003)
  • Cinévardaphoto (2004)
  • Les plages d’Agnès (2008)

Louis Malle

  • The Lovers (1958)
  • Zazie dans le metro (1960)
  • A Very Private Affair (1962)
  • The Fire Within (1963)
  • Viva Maria! (1965)
  • The Thief of Paris (1967)
  • Histoires extraordinaires (1968)
  • Murmur of the Heart (1971)
  • Pretty Baby (1978)
  • Atlantic City (1981)
  • My Dinner with Andre (1981)
  • Crackers (1984)
  • Alamo Bay (1985)
  • Milou en Mai (1989)
  • Damage (1992)
  • Vanya on 42nd Street (1994)

Jean-Pierre Melville

  • Le silence de la mer (1949)
  • Les enfants terribles (1950)
  • Quand tu liras cette lettre (1953)
  • Deux hommes dans Manhattan (1959)
  • Léon Morin, prêtre (1961)
  • L’Aîné des Ferchaux (1963)
  • Army of Shadows (1969)
  • Un flic (1972)

Other Nouvelle Vague

  • Night and Fog (1955 – Alain Resnais)
  • Amour de poche (1957 – Pierre Kast)
  • Les liaisons dangereuses (1959 – Roger Vadim)
  • Classe tout risques (1960 – Claude Sautet)
  • Un aussi longue absence (1961 – Henri Colpi)
  • Lola (1961 – Jacques Demy)
  • Muriel (1963 – Alain Resnais)
  • Judex (1963 – Georges Franju)
  • Un homme et une femme (1966 – Claude Lelouch)
  • The Swimming Pool (1969 – Jacques Deray)
  • The Donkey Skin (1970 – Jacques Demy)
  • Le maman et le putain (1973 – Jean Eustache)
  • Mon oncle d’Amérique (1980 – Alain Resnais)
  • Wild Grass (2009 – Alain Resnais)

Catherine Breillat

  • A Real Young Girl (1976)
  • Nocturnal Uproar (1987)
  • Virgin (1988)
  • Dirty Like an Angel (1991)
  • Perfect Love (1996)
  • Fat Girl (2001)
  • Brief Crossing (2001)
  • Sex is Comedy (2002)
  • Anatomy of Hell (2004)
  • The Last Mistress (2007)
  • Bluebeard (2009)
  • Sleeping Beauty (2010)
  • Bad Love (2011)

Claire Denis

  • Chocolat (1988)
  • No Fear, No Die (1990)
  • I Can’t Sleep (1994)
  • Nenette and Boni (1996)
  • Beau Travail (1999)
  • Trouble Every Day (2001)
  • Friday Night (2002)
  • The Intruder (2004)
  • 35 Shots of Rum (2007)
  • White Material (2009)

Catherine Deneuve

Jeanne Moreau

Anna Karina

Melanie Laurent

Others

  • Under the Roofs of Paris (1930 – René Clair)
  • Le million (1931 – René Clair)
  • Marius (1931 – Marcel Pagnol)
  • Fanny (1933 – Marcel Pagnol)
  • Zero de conduit (1933 – Jean Vigo)
  • L’Atalante (1934 – Jean Vigo)
  • Carnival in Flanders (1935 – Jacques Feyder)
  • The Story of a Cheat (1936 – Sacha Guitry)
  • Pépé le Moko (1937 – Julien Duvivier)
  • Le Quai des brumes (1938 – Marcel Carné)
  • Le jour se lève (1939 – Marcel Carné)
  • The Baker’s Wife (1940 – Marcel Pagnol)
  • Le Corbeau (1943 – Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  • Douce (1943 – Claude Autant-Lara)
  • Devil in the Flesh (1946 – Claude Autant-Lara)
  • Quai des Orfèvres (1947 – Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  • Les Parents terrible (1948 – Jean Cocteau)
  • Jour de fête (1948 – Jacques Tati)
  • Un chant d’amour (1950 – Jean Genet)
  • Le plaisir (1951 – Max Ophüls)
  • Casque d’or (1952 – Jacques Becker)
  • Thérèse Raquin (1953 – Marcel Carné)
  • The Red Balloon (1956 – Albert Lamorisse)
  • The Testament of Orpheus (1959 – Jean Cocteau)
  • Le Trou (1960 – Jacques Becker)
  • Plein soleil (1960 – René Clément)
  • India Song (1975 – Marguerite Duras)
  • The Clockmaker (1976 – Bertrand Tavernier)
  • La Cage aux Folles (1978 – Édouard Molinaro)
  • Get Out Your Handkerchiefs (1978 – Bertrand Blier)
  • Loulou (1980 – Maurice Pialat)
  • Diva (1981 – Jean-Jacques Beineix)
  • Le dernier combat (1983 – Luc Besson)
  • Sugar Cane Alley (1983 – Euzhan Palcy)
  • A Nos Amours (1983 – Maurice Pialat)
  • Entre nous (1983 – Diane Kurys)
  • Danton (1983 – Andrzej Wajda)
  • The Big Blue (1988 – Luc Besson)
  • Camille Cludel (1988 – Bruno Nuytten)
  • Delicatessen (1991 – Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
  • Van Gogh (1991 – Maurice Pialat)
  • Les amants du Pont-Neuf (1991 – Léos Carax)
  • Un coeur en hiver (1992 – Claude Sautet)
  • The Wild Reeds (1994 – André Téchiné)
  • La haine (1995 – Mathieu Kassovitz)
  • Basquiat (1996 – Julian Schnabel)
  • Three Lives and Only One Death (1996 – Raul Ruiz)
  • Kirikou and the Sorceress (1998 – Michel Ocelot)
  • Sombre (1998 – Philippe Grandrieux)
  • Time Regained (1999 – Raul Ruiz)
  • The Girl on the Bridge (1999 – Patrice Leconte)
  • The Captive (2000 – Chantal Akerman)
  • Signs & Wonders (2000 – Jonathan Nossiter)
  • 8 Women (2002 – François Ozon)
  • Irréversible (2002 – Gaspar Noé)
  • 5×2 (2004 – François Ozon)
  • Russian Dolls (2005 – Cédric Klapisch)
  • Love Songs (2007 – Christophe Honoré)
  • Boarding Gate (2007 – Olivier Assayas)
  • Angel (2007 – François Ozon)
  • La vie en rose (2008 – Olivier Dahan)
  • The Class (2008 – Laurent Cantet)
  • Summer Hours (2008 – Olivier Assayas)
  • Home (2008 – Ursula Meier)
  • Les aventures extraordinaires d’Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010 – Luc Besson)
  • Carlos (2010 – Olivier Assayas)

Germany

Fritz Lang

  • The Spiders (1919-1920)
  • Destiny (1921)
  • Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler (1922)
  • Die Nibelungen (1924)
  • Spies (1928)
  • Woman in the Moon (1929)
  • The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)
  • Liliom (1934, France)
  • [films from 1936-1956, see under USA]
  • The Tiger of Eschnapur (1959)
  • The Indian Tomb (1959)
  • The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960)

G.W. Pabst

  • The Treasure (1923)
  • Joyless Street (1925)
  • Secrets of a Soul (1926)
  • The Love of Jeanne Ney (1927)
  • The Devious Path (1928)
  • Pandora’s Box (1929)
  • Diary of a Lost Girl (1929)
  • The White Hell of Pitz Palu (1929)
  • Westfront 1918 (1930)
  • Skandal um Eva (1930)
  • The Threepenny Opera (1931)
  • Kameradschaft (1931)
  • L’Atlantide (1932)
  • Adventures of Don Quixote (1933)
  • High and Low (1933, France)
  • That Night (1933, France)
  • A Modern Hero (1934, USA)
  • Street of Shadows (1937, France)
  • The Shanghai Drama (1938, France)
  • Girls in Distress (1939, France)
  • The Comedians (1941)
  • Paracelsus (1943)
  • The Trial (1948, Austria)
  • Mysterious Shadows (1949, Austria)
  • Ruf aus dem Äther (1951, Austria)
  • Voice of Silence (1953, Italy)
  • Cose da pazzi (1954, Italy)
  • The Confession of Ina Kahr (1954)
  • The Last Ten Days (1955, Germany-Austria)
  • Jackboot Mutiny (1955, Austria)
  • Ballerina (1956)
  • Through the Forests and Through the Trees (1956)

F.W. Murnau

  • Emerald of Death (1919)
  • Satanas (1920)
  • Der Bucklige un die Tänzerin (1920)
  • Der Januskopf (1920)
  • Abend – Nacht – Morgen (1920)
  • The Dark Road (1921)
  • Desire (1921)
  • The Haunted Castle (1921)
  • Marizza, genannt die Schmuggler-Madonna (1922)
  • Der brennende Acker (1922)
  • The Phantom (1922)
  • Finances of the Grand Duke (1924)
  • The Last Laugh (1924)
  • Tartuffe (1925)
  • Faust (1926)
  • 4 Devils (1928, USA)
  • City Girl (1930, USA)
  • Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (1931, USA)

Rainer Werner Fassbinder

  • Love is Colder Than Death (1969)
  • Katzelmacher (1969)
  • Gods of the Plague (1970)
  • Das Kaffeehaus (1970)
  • Why Does Herr R. Run Amok? (1970)
  • The American Soldier (1970)
  • The Niklashausen Journey (1970)
  • Rio das Mortes (1971)
  • Pioneers in Ingolstadt (1971)
  • Whity (1971)
  • Beware of a Holy Whore (1971)
  • The Merchant of Four Seasons (1971)
  • The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (1972)
  • Bremen Freedom (1972)
  • Jail Bait (1973)
  • Eight Hours are Not a Day (1972-1973, miniseries)
  • World on a Wire (1973)
  • Nora Helmer (1974)
  • Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974)
  • Martha (1974)
  • Effi Briest (1974)
  • Fox and His Friends (1975)
  • Mother Küsters Goes to Heaven (1975)
  • Fear of Fear (1975)
  • I Only Want You to Love Me (1976)
  • Satan’s Brew (1976)
  • Chinese Roulette (1976)
  • Women in New York (1977)
  • The Stationmaster’s Wife (1977)
  • Germany in Autumn (1978)
  • Despair (1978)
  • In a Year with 13 Moons (1978)
  • The Marriage of Maria Braun (1979)
  • The Third Generation (1979)
  • Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980
  • Lili Marleen (1981)
  • Theatre in Trance (1981)
  • Lola (1981)
  • Veronika Voss (1982)
  • Querelle (1982)

Werner Herzog

  • Lebenszeichen (1968)
  • Even Dwarfs Started Small (1970)
  • Fata Morgana (1971)
  • Land of Silence and Darkness (1971)
  • Die grosse Ekstase des Bildschnitzers Steiner (1974)
  • The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1975)
  • Heart of Glass (1976)
  • Stroszek (1977)
  • Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)
  • Woyzeck (1979)
  • Fitzcarraldo (1982)
  • Wo die grünen Ameisen trämen (1984)
  • Cobra Vorde (1987)
  • Giovanna d’Arco (1989)
  • Echos aus einem düsteren Reich (1990)
  • Cerro Torre: Schrei aus Stein (1991)
  • Lessons of Darkness (1992)
  • Glocken aus der Tiefe – Glaube und Aberglaube in Russland (1995)
  • Little Dieter Needs to Fly (1998)
  • My Best Fiend (1999)
  • Invincible (2001)
  • Wheel of Time (2003)
  • The White Diamond (2004)
  • Grizzly Man (2004)
  • The Wild Blue Yonder (2005)
  • Rescue Dawn (2006)
  • Encounters at the End of the World (2007)
  • The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call – New Orleans (2009 USA)
  • My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (2009)
  • Into the Abyss (2011)

New German Cinema

  • Yesterday Girl (1966 – Alexander Kluge)
  • The Goalie’s Anxiety at the Penalty Kick (1972 – Wim Wenders)
  • Alice in the Cities (1974 – Wim Wenders)
  • The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum (1975 – Volker Schlöndorff & Margaretha von Trotta)
  • Kings of the Road (1976 – Wim Wenders)
  • The American Friend (1977 – Wim Wenders)
  • The Tin Drum (1979 – Volker Schlöndorff)
  • Das Boot (1981 – Wolfgang Petersen)
  • Paris, Texas (1984 – Wim Wenders)
  • Others

    • Mysteries of a Barbershop (1923 – Erich Engel, Bertolt Brecht)
    • The Hands of Orlac (1924 – Robert Weine)
    • Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (1937 – Walter Ruttmann)
    • People on Sunday (1929 – Robert Siodmak)
    • Mädchen in Uniform (1931 – Leontine Sagan)
    • Liebelei (1932 – Max Ophüs)
    • Olympia (1938 – Leni Riefenstahl)
    • Under the Bridges (1944 – Helmut Kaütner)
    • Not Reconciled (1965 – Jean-Marie Straub)
    • The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach (1968 – Jean-Marie Straub)
    • Rocker (1972- Klaus Lemke)
    • Hitler: A Film from Germany (1977 – Hans-Jürgen Syberberg)
    • Heimat (1984 – Edgar Reitz)
    • Head On (2004 – Fatih Akin)
    • The Edukators (2005 – Hans Weingartner)
    • Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006 – Tom Tykwer)
    • The Edge of Heaven (2007 – Fatih Akin)
    • Three (2010 – Tom Tykwer)
    • Cloud Atlas (2012 – Tom Tykwer)

    Italy

    Silents

    • Quo Vadis? (1913 – Enrico Guazzoni)
    • Cabiria (1914 – Giovanni Pastrone)

    Roberto Rosselllini

    • A Pilot Returns (1942)
    • L’uomo dalla croce (1943)
    • Desire (1946)
    • Paisan (1946)
    • Germany Year Zero (1948)
    • L’amore (“Il Miracolo”) (1948)
    • Stromboli (1950)
    • The Flowers of St. Francis (1950)
    • The Seven Deadly Sins (“Envie, L’/Envy”) (1952)
    • La macchina ammazzacattivi (1952)
    • Europa ’51 (1952)
    • Of Life and Love (“Ingrid Bergman”) (1952)
    • Mid-Century Loves (“Napoli 1943″) (1954)
    • Dov’è la libertà? (1954)
    • Journey to Italy (1954)
    • Fear (1954)
    • Giovanna d’Arco al rogo (1954)
    • India: Matri Bhumi (1959)
    • General della Rovere (1959)
    • Escape by Night (1960)
    • Garibaldi (1961)
    • Vanina Vanini (1961)
    • Anima nera (1962)
    • Ro.Go.Pa.G. (“Illibatezza”) (1963)
    • The Rise of Louis XIV (1966)
    • Acts of the Apostles (1969 miniseries)
    • Da Gerusalemme a Damasco (1970)
    • Socrates (1971)
    • Blaise Pascal (1972)
    • Augustine of Hippo (1972)
    • The Age of the Medici (1973 miniseries)
    • Cartesius (1974)
    • Year One (1974)
    • Il messia (1975)
    • Beaubourg (1977)

    Italian Neo-Realism

    • The Children are Watching Us (1944 – Vittorio De Sica)
    • Shoeshine (1946 – Vittorio De Sica)
    • Bitter Rice (1949 – Giuseppe De Santis)
    • Path of Hope (1950 – Pietro Germi)
    • Miracle in Milan (1951 – Vittorio De Sica)
    • Rome 11:00 (1952 – Giuseppe De Santis)
    • Indiscretion of an American Wife (1953 – Vittorio De Sica)
    • Accattone (1961 – Pier Paolo Pasolini)
    • Mamma Roma (1962 – Piero Paolo Pasolini)

    Federico Fellini

    • Variety Lights (1950)
    • The White Sheik (1952)
    • I Vitelloni (1953)
    • Love in the City (“Un Agenzia matrimoniale”) (1953)
    • Il Bidone (1955)
    • Boccaccio ’70 (“Le tentazioni del dottor Antonio”) (1962)
    • Spirits of the Dead (“Toby Dammit”) (1968)
    • Fellini Satyricon (1969)
    • The Clowns (1970)
    • Fellini’s Casanova (1976)
    • Orchestra Rehearsal (1978)
    • City of Women (1980)
    • And the Ship Sails On (1983)
    • Ginger and Fred (1986)
    • Fellini’s Intervista (1987)
    • La voce della luna (1990)

    Michelangelo Antonioni

    • Story of a Love Affair (1950)
    • The Lady without Camelias (1953)
    • I vinti (1953)
    • Love in the City (“Tentato suicido”) (1953)
    • Le Amiche (1955)
    • Il Grido (1957)
    • Sheba and the Gladiator (1959)
    • La notte (1962)
    • L’eclisse (1962)
    • Red Desert (1964)
    • I tre volti (“Il provino”) (1965)
    • Zabriskie Point (1970)
    • Chung Kuo – Cina (1972)
    • The Passenger (1975)
    • Il mistero di Oberwald (1981)
    • Identification of a Woman (1982)
    • 12 registi per 12 città (“Roma”) (1989)
    • Beyond the Clouds (1995)
    • Eros (“The Dangerous Thread of Things”) (2004)

    Luchino Visconti

    • La Terra Trema (1948)
    • Bellissima (1951)
    • Of Life and Love (“Anna Magnani”) (1953)
    • Senso (1954)
    • Le Notti Blanche (1957)
    • Rocco and His Brothers (1960)
    • Boccaccio ’70 (“Il lavoro”) (1962)
    • The Leopard (1963)
    • Sandra (1965)
    • The Witches (“La Strega bruciata viva”) (1967)
    • The Stranger (1967)
    • La caduta degli dei (Götterdämmerung) (1969)
    • The Damned (1969)
    • Death in Venice (1971)
    • Ludwig (1972)
    • Conversation Piece (1974)
    • L’innocente (1976)

    Sergio Leone

    • Hanno rubato un tram (1954)
    • The Last Days of Pompeii (1959)
    • The Colossus of Rhodes (1961)
    • Il cambio della guardia (1962)
    • For a Few Dollars More (1965)
    • Duck, You Sucker (1971)
    • My Name is Nobody (1973)
    • A Genius, Two Friends, and an Idiot (1975)
    • Once Upon a Time in America (1984)

    Spaghetti Westerns

    • Django (1966 – Sergio Corbucci)
    • Navajo Joe (1966 – Sergio Corbucci)
    • The Big Gundown (1966 – Sergio Sollima)
    • Massacre Time (1966 – Lucio Fulci)
    • Face to Face (1967 – Sergio Sollima)
    • The Great Silence (1968 – Sergio Corbucci)
    • A Bullet for the General (1968 – Damiano Damiani)
    • The Mercenary (1968 – Sergio Corbucci)
    • Kill Them All and Come Back Home (1968 – Enzo G. Castellari)
    • Death Rides a Horse (1969 – Giulio Petroni)
    • Sabata (1969 – Gianfranco Parolini)
    • Cemetery Without Crosses (1969 – Robert Hossein)
    • Companeros (1970 – Sergio Corbucci)
    • They Call Me Trinity (1971 – Enzo Barboni)
    • Adios Sabata (1971- Gianfranco Parolini)
    • Return of Sabata (1971 – Gianfranco Parolini)
    • My Name is Nobody (1973 – Tonino Valerii)
    • Four of the Apocalypse (1975 – Lucio Fulci)
    • Keoma (1976 – Enzo G. Castellari)
    • Mannaja: A Man Called Blade (1977 – Sergio Martino)

    Giallo

    • Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971 – Lucio Fulci)
    • The Night Evelyn Came Out of the Grave (1971 – Emilio Miraglia)
    • What Have They Done to Solange? (1972 – Massimo Dallamano)
    • Who Saw Her Die? (1972 – Aldo Lado)
    • Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972 – Lucio Fulci)
    • The Case of the Bloody Iris (1972 – Giuliano Camimeo)
    • Your Vice is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1973 – Sergio Martino)
    • Torso (1973 – Sergio Martino)
    • The House with Laughing Windows (1976 – Pupi Avati)
    • The New York Ripper (1982 – Lucio Fulci)
    • StageFright (1987 – Michele Scavi)

    Bernardo Bertolucci

    • The Grim Reaper (1962)
    • Before the Revolution (1964)
    • Partner (1968)
    • Amore e rabbia (“Agonia”) (1969)
    • Il conformisto (1970)
    • The Spider’s Stratagem (1970)
    • La salute è malata (1971)
    • Last Tango in Paris (1972)
    • 1900 (1976)
    • Luna (1979)
    • Tragedy of a Ridiculous Man (1981)
    • The Last Emperror (1987)
    • 12 registi per 12 città (“Bologna”) (1989)
    • The Sheltering Sky (1990)
    • Little Buddha (1993)
    • Stealing Beauty (1996)
    • Besieged (1998)
    • Ten Minutes Older: The Cello (“Histoire d’eaux”) (2002)
    • Io e te (2013)

    Mario Bava

    • Le meraviglie di Aladino (1961)
    • Hercules in the Haunted World (1961)
    • Erik the Conqueror (1961)
    • The Evil Eye (1963)
    • Black Sabbath (1963)
    • The Whip and the Body (1963)
    • Blood and Black Lace (1964)
    • The Road to Fort Alamo (1964)
    • Planet of the Vampires (1965)
    • I coltelli del vendicatore (1966)
    • Kill Baby, Kill (1966)
    • Dr. Goldfoot and the Girl Bombs (1966)
    • Danger: Diabolik (1968)
    • Island of Terror (1970)
    • Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970)
    • Roy Colt and Winchester Jack (1970)
    • Twitch of the Death Nerve (1971)
    • Baron Blood (1972)
    • Four Times That Night (1972)
    • Lisa and the Devil (1974)
    • Rabid Dogs (1974)
    • Beyond the Door II (1977)

    Dario Argento

    • The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970)
    • The Cat o’ Nine Tailes (1971)
    • Four Flies on Grey Velvet (1971)
    • Le cinque giornate (1973)
    • Inferno (1980)
    • Tenebre (1982)
    • Phenomena (1985)
    • Two Evil Eyes (“The Black Cat”) (1990)
    • Trauma (1993)
    • The Stendhal Syndrome (1996)
    • The Phantom of the Opera (1998)
    • Sleepless (2001)
    • The Card Player (2004)
    • Mother of Tears (2007)
    • Giallo (2009)

    Others

    • Chains (1949 – Raffaello Matarazzo)
    • Tormento (1950 – Raffaello Matarazzo)
    • Nobody’s Children (1952 – Raffaello Matarazzo)
    • Bread, Love and Dreams (1954 – Luigi Comencini)
    • The White Angel (1955 – Raffaello Matarazzo)
    • Two Women (1960 – Vittorio De Sica)
    • Girl with a Suitcase (1961 – Valerio Zurlini)
    • Salvatore Giuliano (1961 – Francesco Rosi)
    • Il Posto (1961 – Ermanno Olmi)
    • Il Sorpasso (1964 – Dino Risi)
    • Marriage Italian Style (1964 – Vittorio De Sica)
    • The Hawks and the Sparrows (1966 – Pier Paolo Pasolini)
    • Teorema (1968 – Pier Paolo Pasolini)
    • Fist in His Pocket (1968 – Marco Bellocchio)
    • The Decameron (1971 – Pier Paolo Pasolini)
    • The Canterbury Tales (1972 – Pier Paolo Pasolini)
    • Arabian Nights (1974 – Pier Paolo Pasolini)
    • We All Loved Each Other So Much (1974 – Ettore Scola)
    • The Night Porter (1974 – Liliana Cavani)
    • The Tree of the Wooden Clogs (1978 – Ermanno Olmi)
    • Zombi 2 (1979 – Lucio Fulci)
    • City of the Living Dead (1980 – Lucio Fulci)
    • The Beyond (1981 – Lucio Fulci)
    • House by the Cemetery (1981 – Lucio Fulci)
    • Three Brothers (1981 – Francesco Rosi)
    • The Night of the Shooting Stars (1982 – Paolo & Vittorio Taviani)
    • Dark Eyes (1987 – Nikita Mikhalkov)
    • Caro diario (1993 – Nanni Moretti)
    • The Son’s Room (2001 – Nanni Moretti)
    • Gomorrah (2008 – Matteo Garrone)
    • I Am Love (2009 – Luca Guadagnino)
    • Le Quattro Volte (2010 – Michelangelo Frammartino)

    Western Europe

    Denmark

    • Babette’s Feast (1987 – Gabriel Axel)
    • The Celebration (1998 – Thomas Vinterberg)
    • Pusher II (2004 – Nicholas Winding Refn)
    • Pusher III (2005 – Nicholas Winding Refn)
    • Dear Wendy (2005 – Thomas Vinterberg)
    • After the Wedding (2006 – Susanne Bier)
    • Valhalla Rising (2009 – Nicholas Winding Refn)
    • Submarino (2010 – Thomas Vinterberg)
    • In a Better World (2010 – Susanne Bier)

    Carl Theodor Dreyer

    • The President (1919)
    • The Parson’s Widow (1920)
    • Leaves Out of the Book of Satan (1921)
    • Die Gezeichneten (1922)
    • Der var engang (1922)
    • Michael (1924)
    • Master of the House (1925)
    • Glomdalsbruden (1926)
    • The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928)
    • Vampyr (1932)
    • L’esclave blanc (1936)
    • Två människor (1945)
    • Ordet (1955)
    • Gertrud (1964)

    Lars Von Trier

    • The Element of Crime (1984)
    • Epidemic (1987)
    • Madea (1988)
    • Europa (1991)
    • The Kingdom (1994)
    • Breaking the Waves (1996)
    • The Idiots (1998)
    • The Five Obstructions (2003)
    • Manderlay (2005)
    • The Boss of it All (2006)
    • Sweden

      • The Phantom Carriage (1921 – Victor Sjöstroöm)

      Ingmar Bergman

      • Crisis (1946)
      • It Rains on Our Love (1946)
      • Frustration (1947)
      • Music in Darkness (1948)
      • Port of Call (1948)
      • Prison (1949)
      • Thirst (1949)
      • To Joy (1950)
      • This Can’t Happen Here (1950)
      • Summer Interlude (1951)
      • Secrets of Women (1952)
      • Monika (1953)
      • Sawdust and Tinsel (1953)
      • A Lesson in Love (1954)
      • Dreams (1955)
      • Mr. Sleeman is Coming (1957 TV movie)
      • Wild Strawberries (1957)
      • The Venetian (1958 TV movie)
      • Brink of Life (1958)
      • Rabies (1958 TV movie)
      • The Magician (1958)
      • Storm Weather (1960 TV movie)
      • The Virgin Spring (1960)
      • The Devil’s Eye (1960)
      • A Dream Play (1963 TV movie)
      • The Silence (1963)
      • All These Women (1964)
      • Don Juan (1965 TV movie)
      • Stimulantia (“Daniel”) (1967)
      • Hour of the Wolf (1968)
      • Shame (1968)
      • The Rite (1969 TV movie)
      • The Passion of Anna (1969)
      • The Touch (1971)
      • Cries and Whispers (1972)
      • Scenes from a Marriage (1973)
      • The Misanthrope (1974 TV movie)
      • The Magic Flute (1974 TV movie)
      • Face to Face (1976)
      • The Serpent’s Egg (1977)
      • Autumn Sonata (1978)
      • From the Life of the Marionettes (1980 TV movie)
      • Fanny and Alexander (1982)
      • Hustruskolan (1983 TV movie)
      • After the Rehearsal (1984 TV movie)
      • Dom Juan (1985 TV movie)
      • The Making of Fanny and Alexander (1986)
      • De två saliga (1986 TV movie)
      • Madame de Sade (1992 TV movie)
      • Backanterna (1993 TV movie)
      • The Last Gasp (1995 TV movie)
      • In the Presence of a Clown (1997 TV movie)
      • The Image Makers (2000 TV movie)
      • Saraband (2003 TV movie)

      Belgium

      • The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short (1965 – André Delvaux)
      • Man Bites Dog (1992 – Rémy Belvaux, André Bonzel, Benoî Poelvoorde)

      Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

      • Leçons d’une universitú volante (1982)
      • Falsch (1987)
      • Je pense à vous (1992)
      • La promesse (1996)
      • Rosetta (1999)
      • The Son (2002)
      • The Child (2005)
      • Lorna’s Silence (2008)

      Netherlands

      • Turkish Delight (1973 – Paul Verhoeven)
      • Soldier of Orange (1977 – Paul Verhoeven)
      • A Question of Silence (1982 – Marleen Gorris)
      • The Fourth Man (1983 – Paul Verhoeven)
      • The Vanishing (1988 – George Sluizer)

      Michael Haneke

      • The Seventh Continent (1989)
      • Benny’s Video (1992)
      • 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance (1994)
      • Das Schloss (1997)
      • Funny Games (1997)
      • Code Unknown (2000)
      • The Piano Teacher (2001)
      • Time of the Wolf (2003)
      • Funny Games (2007)
      • Amour (2012)

      Spain

      • Bienvenido Mister Marshall (1952 – Luis Garcí Berlanga)
      • Plácido (1961 – Luis García Berlanga)
      • El Verdugo (1963 – Luis García Berlanga)
      • Cria! (1975 – Carlos Saura)
      • El Sur (1983 – Victor Erice)
      • Quince Tree of the Sun (1991 – Victor Erice)
      • Calle 54 (2000 – Fernando Trueba)
      • In the City of Sylvia (2007 – José Luis GuerÍn)

      Pedro Almodovar

      • Folle… folle… fólleme Tim! (1978)
      • Pepi, Luci, Bom and Other Girls Like Mom (1980)
      • Labyrinth of Passion (1982)
      • Dark Habits (1984)
      • What Have I Done To Deserve This (1984)
      • Matador (1986)
      • Law of Desire (1987)
      • Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988)
      • High Heels (1991)
      • Kika (1993)
      • Live Flesh (1997)
      • The Skin I Live In (2011)
      • Mina (2012)

      Portugal

      • Abraham’s Valley (1993 – Manoel de Oliveira)

      Iceland

      • Jar City (2006 – Baltasar Kormákur)

      Finland

      • Ariel (1988 – Aki Kaurismäki)
      • Leningrad Cowboys Go America (1989 – Aki Kaurismäki)
      • The Match Factory Girl (1990 – Aki Kaurismäki)
      • Lights in the Dust (2006 – Aki Kaurismäki)

      Norway

      • Zero Kelvin (1995 – Hans Petter Moland)
      • Insomnia (1997 – Erik Skjoldbjaerg)
      • Dead Snow (2009 – Tommy Wirkola)
      • A Somewhat Gentle Man (2010 – Hans Petter Moland)
      • Trollhunter (2010 – André Øvredal)

      Eastern Europe

      Poland

      • Kanal (1957 – Andrzej Wajda)
      • Ashes and Diamonds (1958 – Andrzej Wajda)
      • Passenger (1963 – Andrzej Munk, Witold Lesiewicz)
      • The Saragossa Manuscript (1965 – Wojciech Has)
      • Man of Marble (1977 – Andrzej Wajda)
      • Man of Iron (1981 – Andrzej Wajda)

      Krzysztof Kiesloswki

      • Personel (1976 TV movie)
      • The Scar (1976)
      • Nie Wiem (1977)
      • Spokój (1980)
      • Blind Chance (1981)
      • Krótki dzien pracy (1981 TV movie)
      • No End (1985)
      • A Short Film About Killing (1988)
      • A Short Film About Love (1988)
      • City Life (“Siedem dni w tygodniu”) (1990)
      • The Decalogue (1989-1990)

      Czechoslovakia / Czech Republic

      • The Ear (1970 – Karel Kachyna)
      • Alice (1988 – Jan Svankmajer)

      Miloš Forman

      • Magic Lantern II (1960)
      • Audition (1964)
      • Black Peter (1964)
      • The Talent Competition (1964)
      • Worth While (1966 TV movie)
      • The Fireman’s Ball (1967)
      • Visions of Eight (“The Decathlon”) (1973)
      • Hair (1979)
      • Ragtime (1981)
      • Valmont (1989)
      • The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
      • Man on the Moon (1999)
      • Goya’s Ghosts (2006)
      • A Walk Worthwhile (2009)
      • The Ghost of Munich (2012)

      Czech New Wave

      • Desire (1958 – Vojtech Jasný)
      • Romeo, Juliet and Darkness (1960 – Jirí Weiss)
      • The Boxer and Death (1962 – Peter Solan)
      • A Bagful of Fleas (1962 – Vera Chytilová)
      • The Sun in a Net (1962 – Štefan Uher)
      • The Cassandra Cat (1963 – Vojtech Jasný)
      • Icarus XB 1 (1963 – Jindrich Polák)
      • Something Different (1963 – Věra Chytilová)
      • Diamonds of the Night (1964 – Jan Nemec)
      • Courage for Every Day (1964 – Evald Schorm)
      • Something Different (1964 – Vera Chytilová)
      • The High Wall (1964 – Karel Kachyna)
      • And the Fifth Horseman is Fear (1964 – Zbynek Brynych)
      • The Shop on Main Street (1965 – Jan Kádár, Elmar Klos)
      • Joseph Kilian (1965 – Pavel Jurácek, Jan Schmidt)
      • Every Young Man (1966 – Pavel Jurácek)
      • Who Wants to Kill Jessie? (1966 – Václav Vorlícek)
      • Coach to Vienna (1966 – Karel Kachyna)
      • The First Cry (1966 – Jaromil Jires)
      • Before This Night is Over (1966 – Peter Solan)
      • The Party and Guests (1966 – Jan Nemec)
      • Pearls of the Deep (1966 – Jiří Menzel, Jan Němec, Evald Schorm, Věra Chytilová, Jaromil Jireš)
      • Hotel for Strangers (1967 – Antonín Mása)
      • The End of Agent W4C (1967 – Václav Vorlícek)
      • Marketa Lazarová (1967 – Frantisek Vláčil)
      • Martyrs of Love (1967 – Jan Nemec)
      • The Return of the Prodigal Son (1967 – Evald Schorm)
      • Dita Saxová (1968 – Antonín Moskalyk)
      • Capricious Summer (1968 – Jirí Menzel)
      • Valley of the Bees (1968 – Frantisek Vlácil)
      • Deserters and Pilgrims (1968 – Juraj Jakubiscko)
      • Crime in a Music Hall (1968 – Jir&iaacute; Menzel)
      • All My Compatriots (1968 – Vojtěch Jasný)
      • The Joke (1968 – Jaromil Jireš)
      • 322 (1969 – Dusan Hanák)
      • The End of a Priest (1969 – Evald Schorm)
      • Case for a Rookie Hangman (1969 – Pavel Juracék)
      • The Gala in the Botanical Garden (1969 – Elo Havetta)
      • The Cremator (1969 – Juraj Herz)
      • Birds, Orphans and Fools (1969 – Juraj Jakubiscko)
      • Behold Homolka (1969 – Jaroslav Pupoušek)
      • Witches’ Hammer (1970 – Otakar Vavra)
      • Copper Tower (1970 – Martin Hollý)
      • Fruit of Paradise (1970 – Vera Chytilová)
      • The Ear (1970 – Karel Kachyna)
      • Desire Called Anada (1971 – Ján Kadár, Elmar Klos)
      • Morgiana (1973 – Juraj Herz)
      • Pink Dreams (1977 – Dušan Hanák)
      • I Love, You Love (1980 – Dušan Hanák)
      • Build a House, Plant a Tree (1980 – Juraj Jakubisko)
      • A Millennial Bee (1983 – Juraj Jakubisko)
      • The Ride (1994 – Jan Sverák)
      • The Garden (1995 – Martin Šulík)
      • Post Coitum (2004 – Juraj Jakubisko)

      Romanian New Wave

      • Trafic (2004 – Cătălin Mitulesco)
      • 12:08 East of Bucharest (2006 – Corneliu Porumboiu)
      • The Paper Will Be Blue (2006 – Radu Muntean)
      • The Way I Spent the End of the World (2006 – Cătălin Mitulescu)
      • California Dreamin’ (2007 – Cristian Nemescu)
      • Boogie (2008 – Radu Muntean)
      • Hooked (2008 – Adrian Sitaru)
      • Tales from the Golden Age (2009 – Cristian Mungiu)
      • Police, Adjective (2009 – Corneliu Porumboiu)
      • Francesca (2009 – Bobby Păunescu)
      • Cea mai fericit&acaron; fat&acaron; din lume (2009 – Radu Jude)
      • Medalia do onoare (2009 – Călin Peter Netzer)
      • Aurora (2010 – Cristi Piui)
      • If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle (2010 – Florin Şerban)
      • Tuesday, After Christmas (2010 – Radu Muntean)
      • Morgen (2010 – Marian Crisan)
      • Peniferic (2010 – Bogdan George Apetri)
      • Loverboy (2011 – Cătălin Mitulescu)

      Hungary

      • The Red and the White (1968 – Miklós Jancsó)
      • Red Psalm (1971 – Miklós Jancsó)
      • Mephisto (1981 – István Szabó)
      • Sátántángo (1994 – Béla Tarr)
      • The Man from London (2007 – Béla Tarr)
      • The Turin Horse (2011 – Béla Tarr)

      Yugoslavia

      • WR: Mysteries of the Organism (1971 – Dusan Makavejev)
      • Time of the Gypsies (1989 – Emir Kusturica)
      • Underground (1995 – Emir Kusturica)

      Greece

      • Never on Sunday (1960 – Jules Dassin)
      • The Traveling Players (1975 – Theo Angelopoulos)
      • Landscape in the Mist (1988 – Theo Angelopoulos)
      • Eternity and a Day (1998 – Theo Angelopoulos)
      • Alps (2011 – Yorgos Lanthimos)

      Macedonia

      • Before the Rain (1994 – Milcho Manchevski)

      Soviet / Russia

      Sergei Eisenstein

      (selected)

      • Strike (1925 – Sergei Eisenstein)
      • Que viva Mexico! (1932 – Sergei Eisenstein)
      • Alexander Nevsky (1939 – Sergei Eisentein)
      • Ivan the Terrible Part I (1944 – Sergei Eisenstein)
      • Ivan the Terrible Part II (1958 – Sergei Eisenstein)

      Andrei Tarkovsky

      • The Steamroller and the Violin (1961)
      • Ivan’s Childhood (1962)
      • Andrei Rublev (1966)
      • Solaris (1972)
      • The Mirror (1975)
      • Stalker (1979)
      • Voyage in Time (1983 TV)
      • Nostalghia (1983)
      • The Sacrifice (1986)

      Others

      • Mother (1926 – Vsevolod Pudovkin)
      • The End of St. Petersburg (1927 – Vsevolod Pudovkin)
      • Storm Over Asia (1928 – Vsevolod Pudovkin)
      • Earth (1930 – Aleksandr Dovzhenko)
      • Outskirts (1933 – Boris Barnet)
      • Happiness (1934 – Aleksandr Medvedkin)
      • Kino-Eye: Tri pesni o Lenine (1934 – Dziga Vertov)
      • By the Bluest of Seas (1936 – Boris Barnet)
      • The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (1938 – Mark Donskoi)
      • Ballad of a Soldier (1959 – Grigori Chukhrai)
      • I am Cuba (1964 – Mikhail Kalatozov)
      • Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (1964 – Sergei Parajanov)
      • Vij (1967 – Georgi Kropachyov, Konstantin Yershov)
      • War and Peace (1967 – Sergei Bondarchuk)
      • The Color of Pomegranates (1969 – Sergei Parajanov & Sergei Yutkevich)
      • The Ascent (1977 – Larisa Shepitko)
      • Come and See (1985 – Elem Klimov)
      • The Asthenic Syndrome (1990 – Kira Muratova)
      • Burnt by the Sun (1994 – Nikita Mikhalkov)
      • Mother and Son (1997 – Aleksandr Sokurov)
      • Father and Son (2003 – Aleksandr Sokurov)
      • Alexandra (2007 – Aleksandr Sokurov)

      Japan

      Akira Kurosawa

      • Sanshiro Sugata (1943)
      • The Most Beautiful (1944)
      • The Men Who Tread on the Tiger’s Tail (1945)
      • Sanshiro Sugata Part Two (1945)
      • Those Who Make Tomorrow (1946)
      • No Regrets for Our Youth (1946)
      • One Wonderful Sunday (1947)
      • Drunken Angel (1948)
      • The Quiet Duel (1949)
      • Stray Dog (1949)
      • Scandal (1950)
      • The Idiot (1951)
      • I Live in Fear (1955)
      • Throne of Blood (1957)
      • The Lower Depths (1957)
      • The Bad Sleep Well (1960)
      • Sanjuro (1961)
      • High and Low (1963)
      • Red Beard (1965)
      • Dodes’ka-den (1970)
      • Derzu uzala (1975)
      • Kagemusha (1980)
      • Dreams (1990)
      • Rhapsody in August (1991)
      • Madadayo (1993)

      Yasujiro Ozu

      • Blade of Penitence (1927)
      • Wakodo no yume (1928)
      • Nyobo funshitsu (1928)
      • Kabocha (1928)
      • Hkkoshi fufu (1928)
      • Nikutaibi (1928)
      • Takara no yama (1929)
      • Days of Youth (1929)
      • Fighting Friends (1929)
      • I Graduated, But… (1929)
      • Kaishain seikatsu (1929)
      • That Night’s Wife (1930)
      • Walk Cheerfully (1930)
      • Marriage for Beginners (1930)
      • I Flunked, But… (1930)
      • Ashi ni sawatta koun (1930)
      • The Humorous Samurai (1930)
      • The Lady and the Beard (1931)
      • The Sorrow of the Beautiful Woman (1931)
      • Tokyo Chorus (1931)
      • Haru wa gofujin kara (1932)
      • I Was Born, But… (1932)
      • Where Now Are the Dreams of Youth (1932)
      • Mata au hi made (1932)
      • Woman of Tokyo (1933)
      • Dragnet Girl (1933)
      • Passing Fancy (1933)
      • A Mother Should Be Loved (1934)
      • A Story of Floating Weeds (1934)
      • Hakoiri musume (1935)
      • An Inn in Tokyo (1935)
      • Daigaku yoitoko (1936)
      • The Only Son (1936)
      • What Did the Lady Forget? (1937)
      • The Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (1941)
      • There Was a Father (1942)
      • Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947)
      • A Hen in the Wind (1948)
      • Late Spring (1949)
      • The Munekata Sisters (1950)
      • Early Summer (1951)
      • Flavor of Green Tea Over Rice (1952)
      • Tokyo Story (1953)
      • Early Spring (1956)
      • Tokyo Twilight (1957)
      • Equinox Flower (1958)
      • Floating Weeds (1959)
      • Late Autumn (1960)
      • The End of Summer (1961)
      • An Autumn Afternoon (1962)

      Kenji Mizoguchi

      (selected)

      • The Story of the Last Chrysanthemums (1939)
      • The 47 Ronin (1941)
      • The Life of Oharu (1952)
      • Ugetsu (1953)
      • Chikamatsu monogatari (1954)
      • Princess Yang Kwei Fei (1955)
      • A Geisha (1978)

      Kinji Fukasaku

      (selected)

      • Blackmail is My Business (1968)
      • Battles Without Honour and Humanity (1973)
      • Graveyard of Honor (1975)
      • Battle Royale (2001)

      Kiyoshi Kurosawa

      (selected)

      • Cure (1997)
      • Seance (2000)
      • Pulse (2001)
      • Doppelganger (2003)
      • Tokyo Sonata (2008)

      Takeshi Miike

      (selected)

      • Audition (2000)
      • Ichi the Killer (2001)
      • Sukiyaki Western Django (2007)

      Hayao Miyazaki

      • Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1985)
      • Castle in the Sky (1986)
      • Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989)
      • Porco Rosso (1992)
      • Ponyo (2008)

      Anime

      • Robotech (1985)
      • Whisper of the Part (1995 – Yoshifumi Kondo)
      • Ninja Scroll (1993 – Yoshiaki Kawajiri)
      • Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion) (1997 – Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki)
      • Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1998 – Shinya Tsukamoto)
      • Trigun (1998 – Yasuhiro Nightow)
      • Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000 – Yoshiski Kawajiri)
      • Millennium Actress (2001 – Satoshi Kon)
      • The Cat Returns (2002 – Hiroyuki Morita)
      • Fullmetal Alchemist (2003 series – Hiromu Arakawa)
      • Last Exile (2003 series)
      • Appleseed (2004 – Shinji Aramki)
      • Samurai Champloo (2004 – Shinichiro Watanabe)
      • Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (2004 – Mamoru Oshii)
      • Steamboy (2005 – Katsuhiro Ohtomo)
      • Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (2005 – Tetsuya Nomura, Takeshi Nozue)
      • Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005-2007 series – Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko)
      • Tekkonkinkreet (2006 – Michael Arias)
      • Evangelion 1.0: You Are (Not) Alone (2007 – Hideaki Anno)
      • The Sky Crawlers (2008 – Mamoru Oshii)
      • Evangelion 2.0: You Can (Not) Advance (2009 – Hideaki Anno)
      • Summer Wars (2009 – Mamoru Hosoda)

      Others

      • Gate of Hell (1953 – Teinosuke Kinugasa)
      • Anatahan (1953 – Josef von Sternberg)
      • Samurai I: Musashi Miyamoto (1954 – Hiroshi Inagaki)
      • Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (1955 – Hiroshi Inagaki)
      • Floating Clouds (1955 – Mikio Naruse)
      • Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (1956 – Hiroshi Inagaki)
      • Rodan (1956 – Ishirô Honda)
      • The Burmese Harp (1956 – Kon Ichikawa)
      • The Naked Island (1960 – Kaneto Shindô)
      • Mothra (1961 – Ishirô Honda)
      • Pigs and Battleships (1961 – Shôhei Imamura)
      • The Tale of Zatoichi (1962 – Kenji Misumi)
      • The Pitfall (1962 – Hiroshi Teshigahara)
      • Harakiri (1962 – Masaki Kobayashi)
      • Youth of the Beast (1963 – Seijun Suzuki)
      • An Actor’s Revenge (1963 – Kon Ichikawa)
      • Pale Flower (1964 – Masahiro Shinoda)
      • Woman in the Dunes (1964 – Hiroshi Teshigahara)
      • Tokyo Olympiad (1964 – Kon Ichikawa)
      • Onibaba (1964 – Kaneto Shindô)
      • Gate of Flesh (1964 – Seijun Suzuki)
      • Tattooed Life (1965 – Seijun Suzuki)
      • Story of a Prostitute (1965 – Seijun Suzuki)
      • Samurai Spy (1965 – Masahiro Shinoda)
      • Sword of Doom (1966 – Kihachi Oksamoto)
      • The Pornographers (1966 – Shôhei Imamura)
      • The Face of Another (1966 – Hiroshi Teshigahara)
      • Fighting Elegy (1966 – Seijun Suzuki)
      • A Colt is My Passport (1967 – Takashi Nomura)
      • Kill! (1968 – Kihachi Okamoto)
      • Double Suicide (1969 – Masahiro Shinoda)
      • Funeral Parade of Roses (1969 – Toshio Matsumoto)
      • The Ceremony (1971 – Nagisa Ôshima)
      • Lone Wolf and Cub: Sword of Vengeance (1972 – Kenji Misumi)
      • The Street Fighter (1974 – Shigehiro Ozawa)
      • In the Realm of the Senses (1976 – Nagisa Ôshima)
      • Shogun Assassin (1980 – Robert Houston)
      • The Ballad of Narayama (1983 – Shohei Imamura)
      • The Family Game (1984 – Yoshimitsu Morita)
      • Tampopo (1985 – Jôzô Itami)
      • Sonatine (1993 – Takeshi Kitano)
      • Hana-Bi (1997 – Takeshi Kitano)
      • Taboo (1999 – Nagisa Ôshima)
      • Kikujiro (1999 – Takeshi Kitano)
      • Ju-on (2002 – Takashi Shimizu)
      • The Blind Swordsman: Zatoichi (2003 – Takeshi Kitano)
      • Who’s Camus Anyway? (2005 – Mitsuo Yanagimachi)
      • Kaidan (2007 – Hideo Nakata)
      • Still Walking (2008 – Hirokazu Koreeda)
      • Outrage 2 (2011 – Takeshi Kitano)

      China and Taiwan

      Zhang Yimou

      • Red Sorghum (1988)
      • Daihao meizhoubao (1989)
      • Ju Dou (1990)
      • The Story of Qui Ju (1992)
      • To Live (1994)
      • Shanghai Triad (1994)
      • Lumière and Company (1995)
      • Keep Cool (1997)
      • Not One Less (1999)
      • The Road Home (2000)
      • Happy Times (2000)
      • Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles (2005)
      • Under the Hawthorn Tree (2009)
      • The 13 Women of Nanjing (2012)

      Others

      • Song at Midnight (1937 – Ma-Xu Weibang)
      • Spring in a Small Town (1948 – Mu Fei)
      • Yellow Earth (1984 – Chen Kaige)
      • A Chinese Ghost Story (1987 – Siu-Tung Ching)
      • The Horse Thief (1988 – Tian Zhuangzhuang)
      • A City of Sadness (1989 – Hou Hsiao-hsien)
      • A Brighter Summer Day (1991 – Edward Yang)
      • The Puppetmaster (1993 – Hou Hsiao-hsien)
      • The Blue Kite (1993 – Tian Zhuangzhuang)
      • The Wedding Banquet (1993 – Ang Lee)
      • Flowers of Shanghai (1998 – Hou Hsiao-hsien)
      • Yi Yi (2000 – Edward Yang)
      • What Time Is It There? (2001 – Ming-liang Tsai)
      • Millennium Mambo (2001 – Hou Hsiao-hsien)
      • Cafe Lumiere (2003 – Hou Hsiao-hsien)
      • Flight of the Red Balloon (2007 – Hou Hsiao-hsien)

      Hong Kong

      Wong Kar Wai

      • As Tears Go By (1988)
      • Days of Being Wild (1990)
      • Ashes of Time (1994)
      • Fallen Angels (1995)
      • Happy Together (1997
      • 2046 (2004)
      • Eros (“The Hand”) (2004)
      • The Grandmasters (2012)

      Johnnie To

      • Election (2005 – Johnnie To)
      • Mad Detective (2007 – Johnnie To, Ka-Fai Wai)
      • Triangle (2007 – Johnnie To, Ringo Lam)
      • Vengeance (2009 – Johnnie To)

      Others

      • Come Drink With Me (1966 – King Hu)
      • A Touch of Zen (1969 – King Hu)
      • Fist of Fury (1972 – Bruce Lee)
      • The Way of the Dragon (1972 – Bruce Lee)
      • The Chinese Connection (1972 – Bruce Lee)
      • Enter the Dragon (1973 – Bruce Lee)
      • Five Deadly Venoms (1978 – Cheh Chang)
      • Drunken Master (1978 – Jackie Chan)
      • The 36th Chamber of Shaolin (aka Shaolin Master Killer) (1978 – Chia-Liang Liu)
      • Project A (1983 – Jackie Chan)
      • Peking Opera Blues (1986 – Tsui Hark)
      • Project A 2 (1987 – Jackie Chan)
      • Police Story 2 (1988 – Jackie Chan)
      • The Killer (1989 – John Woo)
      • Operation Condor (1991 – Jackie Chan)
      • The Actress (1992 – Stanley Kwan)
      • Once Upon a Time in China II (1992 – Jet Li)
      • Supercop (1992 – Jackie Chan)
      • Hard-Boiled (1992 – John Woo)
      • Once Upon a Time in China III (1993 – Jet Li)
      • Supercop 2 (1993 – Jackie Chan)
      • Fist of Legend (1994 – Jet Li)
      • The Legend of Drunken Master (1994 – Jackie Chan)
      • Rumble in the Bronx (1995 – Jackie Chan)
      • Platform (2000 – Jia Zhangke)
      • Kung Pow: Enter the Fist (2002 – Steve Oedekerk)
      • Ip Man (2008 – Wilson Yip)
      • Red Cliff (2008 – John Woo)

      South Korea

      • The Housemaid (1960 – Kim Ki-young)
      • Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000 – Bong Joon-ho)
      • 3-Iron (2004 – Kim Ki-duk)
      • Lady Vengeance (2005 – Park Chan-wook)
      • The Red Shoes (2005 – Kim Hong-gyun)
      • I’m a Cyborg, But That’s Okay (2006 – Park Chan-wook)
      • Tokyo! (“Shaking Tokyo”) (2008 – Bong Joon-ho)
      • Treeless Mountain (2008 – Kim So Yong)
      • The Chaser (2008 – Na Hong-jin)
      • Oki’s Movie (2010 – Hong Sang-soo)
      • The Man from Nowhere (2010 – Lee Jeong-beom)
      • The Day He Arrives (2011 – Hong Sang-soo)

      Thailand

      • Tropical Malady (2004 – Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
      • Syndromes and a Century (2006 – Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
      • Ong-bak 2 (2008 – Tony Jaa, Panna Rittikrai)
      • Chocolate (2008 – Prachya Pinkaew)
      • Ong-bak 3 (2010 – Tony Jaa)
      • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010 – Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

      Vietnam

      • Cyclo (1995 – Anh Hung Tan)

      Philippines

      • The Nail of Brightness (aka Manila in the Claws of Brightness) (1975 – Lino Brocka)

      India

      • Pather Panchali (1955 – Satyajit Ray)
      • Aparajito (1956 – Satyajit Ray)
      • Mother India (1957 – Mehboob Khan)
      • Pyaasa (1957 – Guru Dutt)
      • The Music Room (1958 – Satyajit Ray)
      • The World of Apu (1959 – Satyajit Ray)
      • Kaagaz Ke Phool (1959 – Guru Dutt)
      • The Cloud-Capped Star (1960 – Ritwik Ghatak)
      • Charulata (1964 – Satyajit Ray)
      • The Golden Thread (1965 – Ritwik Ghatak)
      • Days and Nights in the Forest (1969 – Satyajit Ray)
      • Pakeezah (1972 – Kamal Amrohi)
      • Distant Thunder (1973 – Satyajit Ray)
      • Deewaar (1975 – Yosh Chopra)
      • Veer-Zaara (2004 – Yash Chopra)
      • Swades: We, the People (2004 – Ashutosh Gowariker)
      • Jodhaa Akbar (2007 – Ashutosh Gowariker)
      • Kaminey (2008 – Vishal Bhardwaj)
      • Road, Movie (2009 – Dev Benegal)
      • Dhobi Ghat (Mumbai Diaries) (2010 – Kiran Rao)

      Middle East / Northern Africa

      Iran

      • The House is Black (1963 – Forugh Farrokhzad)
      • The Cow (1969 – Dariush Mehrjui)
      • The White Balloon (1995 – Jafar Panahi)
      • A Moment of Innocence (1995 – Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
      • Gabbeh (1996 – Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
      • Children of Heaven (1997 – Majid Majidi)
      • A Time for Drunken Horses (2000 – Bahman Ghobadi)
      • Kandahar (2001 – Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
      • Baran (2001 – Majid Majidi)

      Abbas Kiarostami

      • The Experience (1973)
      • The Traveler (1974)
      • Lebassi Baraye Arossi (1976)
      • The Report (1977)
      • Az Oghat-e Faraghat-e Khod Chegouneh Estefadeh Konim? (1977)
      • Ghazieh-e Shekl-e Aval, Ghazieh-e Shekl-e Dou Wom (1979)
      • Hamshahri (1983)
      • Avaliha (1984)
      • Where is the Friend’s Home? (1987)
      • Homework (1989)
      • Close-Up (1990)
      • Life, and Nothing More… (1992)
      • Through the Olive Trees (1994)
      • À propos de Nice, la suite (“Repérages”) (1995)
      • Lumière and Company (1995)
      • Taste of Cherry (1997)
      • The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)
      • ABC Africa (2001)
      • Ten (2002)
      • Five Dedicated to Ozu (2003)
      • 10 on Ten (2004)
      • Tickets (2005)
      • To Each His Own Cinema (“Where is my Romeo?”) (2007)
      • Shirin (2008)
      • The End (2012)

      Israel

      • Hill 24 Doesn’t Know (1955 – Thorold Dickinson)
      • Kippur (2000 – Amos Gitai)
      • Live and Become (2005 – Radu Mihaileanu)

      Palestine

      • Paradise Now (2005 – Hany Abu-Assad)

      Turkey

      • Yol (1982 – Serif Gören, Yilmaz Güney)

      Egypt

      • Cairo Station (aka The Iron Gate) (1958 – Youssef Chahine)

      Morocco

      • Ali Zaoua: Prince of the Streets (2000 – Nabil Ayouch)

      Latin America and Caribbean

      Mexico

      • Cronos (1993 – Guillermo Del Toro)

      Brazil

      • Limite (1931- Mario Peixoto)
      • Black Orpheus (1959 – Marcel Camus)
      • Keeper of Promises (aka The Given Word) (1962 – Anselmo Duarte)
      • Barren Lives (1963 – Nelson Pereira dos Santos)
      • Black God, White Devil (1964 – Glauber Rocha)
      • Earth Entranced (1967 – Glauber Rocha)
      • Antonio das Mortes (1969 – Clauber Rocha)
      • Bye Bye Brasil (1980 – Carlos Diegues)
      • Pixote (1981 – Hector Babenco)

      Alejandro Jodorowsky

      • Fando and Lis (1968)
      • El Topo (1970)
      • The Holy Mountain (1973)
      • Tusk (1980)
      • Santa Sangre (1989)
      • The Rainbow Thief (1990

      Luis Buñuel

      • L’age d’or (1931, France)
      • Land Without Bread (1933, Spain)
      • Los Olvidados (1950)
      • Susana (1951)
      • The Daughter of Deceit (1951)
      • Ascent to Heaven (1952)
      • El mujer sin amor (1952
      • El Bruto (1953)
      • Él (1953)
      • The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe (1954)
      • The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz (1955)
      • Nazarin (1959)
      • The Young One (1960, US/Mexico)
      • Viridiana (1961, Spain/Mexico)
      • Diary of a Chambermaid (1964, France)
      • Simon of the Desert (1965)
      • The Milky Way (1969, France/Italy)
      • Tristana (1970, France/Spain)
      • The Phantom of Liberty (1974, France/Italy)

      Argentina

      • The Hour of the Furnaces (1968 – Octavio Getino, Fernando E. Solanas)
      • The Official Story (1985 – Luis Puenzo)
      • Nine Queens (2000 – Fabián Bielinsky)
      • The Motorcycle Diaries (2004 – Walter Salles)
      • The Aura (2005 – Fabian Bielinsky)
      • xxy (2007 – Lucía Puenzo)

      Peru

      • The Milk of Sorrow (2009 – Claudia Llosa)

      Cuba

      • Memories of Underdevelopment (1968 – Thomás Guti&eeacute;rrez Alea)
      • Lucía (1968 – Humberto Solás)

      Jamaica

      • The Harder They Come (1972 – Perry Henzell)

      Africa

      Senegal

      • Touki Bouki (1973 – Djibril Diop Mambéty)
      • Xala (1974 – Ousmane Sembene)
      • Ceddo (1977 – Ousmane Sembene)

      Mali

      • Yeelen (1987 – Souleymane Cissé)

      South Africa

      • Tsotsi (2005 – Gavin Hood)

      United States

      Silents

      • The Squaw Man (1914 – Cecil B. DeMille)
      • Regeneration (1915 – Raoul Walsh)
      • Within Our Gates (1920 – Oscar Micheaux)
      • The Ten Commandments (1923 – Cecil B. DeMille)
      • Souls for Sale (1923 – Rupert Hughes)
      • Foolish Wives (1923 – Erich von Stroheim)
      • Greed (1924 – Erich von Stroheim)
      • The Big Parade (1925 – King Vidor)
      • The Merry Widow (1925 – Erich von Stroheim)
      • What Price Glory (1926 – Raoul Walsh)
      • Seventh Heaven (1927 – Frank Borzage)
      • The King of Kings (1927 – Cecil B. DeMille)
      • Sadie Thompson (1928 – Raoul Walsh)
      • Queen Kelly (1928 – Erich von Stroheim)
      • Street Angel (1928 – Frank Borzage)
      • The Crowd (1928 – King Vidor)
      • Show People (1928 – King Vidor)
      • The Divine Woman (1928 – Victor Seastrom)

      D.W. Griffith

      (selected)

      • Judith of Bethulia (1914)
      • True Heart Susie (1919)
      • The Mother and the Law (1919)
      • Orphans of the Storm (1921)
      • America (1924)
      • Sally of the Sawdust (1925)
      • Abraham Lincoln (1930)
      • The Struggle (1931)

      Buster Keaton

      • Our Hospitality (1923 – Buster Keaton)
      • The Navigator (1924 – Buster Keaton)
      • Go West (1925 – Buster Keaton)
      • Seven Chances (1925 – Buster Keaton)

      Harold Lloyd

      • The Kid Brother (1927 – Harold Lloyd)

      Lillian Gish

      • La Vie Boheme (1926 – King Vidor)
      • The Wind (1928 – Victor Seastrom)

      Douglas Fairbanks

      • The Mark of Zorro (1920 – Fred Niblo)
      • The Thief of Bagdad (1924 – Raoul Walsh)

      Lon Chaney

      • The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923)
      • He Who Gets Slapped (1924 – Victor Seastrom)
      • The Phantom of the Opera (1925 – Lon Chaney)
      • The Unknown (1927 – Tod Browning)

      Ernst Lubitsch

      • The Marriage Circle (1924)
      • Three Women (1924)
      • Forbidden Paradise (1924)
      • Kiss Me Again (1925)
      • Lady Windermere’s Fan (1925)
      • So This is Paris (1926)
      • The Patriot (1928)
      • Eternal Love (1929)
      • Paramount on Parade (1930)
      • Monte Carlo (1930)
      • The Smiling Lieutenant (1930)
      • Broken Lullaby (1932)
      • La veuve joyeuse (1935)
      • Angel (1937)
      • That Uncertain Feeling (1941)
      • Cluny Brown (1946)
      • That Lady in Ermine (1948)

      Josef von Sterberg

      • The Salvation Hunters (1925)
      • The Masked Bride (1925)
      • A Woman of the Sea (1926)
      • It (1927)
      • Children of Divorce (1927)
      • Underworld (1927)
      • The Last Command (1928)
      • Street of Sin (1928)
      • The Dragnet (1928)
      • The Docks of New York (1928)
      • Thunderbolt (1929)
      • Morocco (1930)
      • Dishonored (1931)
      • An American Tragedy (1931)
      • Shanghai Express (1932)
      • Blonde Venus (1932)
      • The Scarlet Empress (1934)
      • Crime and Punishment (1935)
      • The King Steps Out (1936)
      • The Great Waltz (1938)
      • Sergeant Madden (1939)
      • I Take This Woman (1940)
      • The Shanghai Gesture (1941)
      • Macao (1952)
      • Ana-ta-han (1953)
      • Jet Pilot (1957)

      Fritz Lang

      (see also under Germany, years 1919-1934 and 1959-1960)

      • Fury (1936)
      • You Only Live Twice (1937)
      • You and Me (1938)
      • The Return of Frank James (1940)
      • Western Union (1941)
      • Man Hunt (1941)
      • Moontide (1942)
      • Hangmen Also Die! (1943)
      • Ministry of Fear (1944)
      • Cloak and Dagger (1946)
      • Secret Beyond the Door (1948)
      • House by the River (1950)
      • American Guerrilla in the Philippines (1950)
      • Rancho Notorious (1952)
      • Clash by Night (1952)
      • Human Desire (1954)
      • Moonfleet (1955)
      • Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956)

      Alfred Hitchcock

      • The Pleasure Garden (1925)
      • Fear o’ God (1926)
      • The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (1927)
      • The Ring (1927)
      • When Boys Leave Home (1927)
      • The Farmer’s Wife (1928)
      • Easy Virtue (1928)
      • Champagne (1928)
      • The Manxman (1929)
      • The Shame of Mary Boyle (1930)
      • Murder! (1930)
      • The Skin Game (1931)
      • Mary (1931)
      • East of Shanghai (1931)
      • Number 17 (1932)
      • Strauss’ Great Waltz (1934)
      • Jamaica Inn (1939)
      • The Paradine Case (1948)
      • I Confess (1953)
      • Topaz (1969)

      John Ford

      (selected; complete from 1930)

      • The Iron Horse (1924)
      • Men Without Women (1930)
      • Born Reckless (1930)
      • Up the River (1930)
      • Seas Beneath (1931)
      • The Brat (1931)
      • Arrowsmith (1931)
      • Air Mail (1932)
      • Pilgrimage (1933)
      • Doctor Bull (1933)
      • The Lost Patrol (1934)
      • The World Moves On (1934)
      • Judge Priest (1934)
      • The Whole Town’s Talking (1935)
      • The Informer (1935)
      • Steamboat Round the Bend (1935)
      • The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936)
      • Mary of Scotland (1936)
      • The Plough and the Stars (1936)
      • Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
      • The Hurricane (1937)
      • Four Men and a Prayer (1983)
      • Submarine Patrol (1938)
      • Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
      • The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
      • The Long Voyage Home (1940)
      • Tobacco Road (1941)
      • December 7th (1943)
      • The Fugitive (1947)
      • Fort Apache (1948)
      • When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950)
      • Wagon Master (1950)
      • What Price Glory (1952)
      • The Sun Shines Bright (1953)
      • The Long Gray Line (1955)
      • The Rising of the Moon (1957)
      • Gideon of Scotland Yard (1958)
      • The Last Hurrah (1958)
      • The Horse Soldiers (1959)
      • Sergeant Rutledge (1960)
      • Two Road Together (1961)
      • Donovan’s Reef (1963)
      • Cheyenne Autumn (1964)
      • 7 Women (1966)

      Howard Hawks

      • The Road to Glory (1926)
      • Fig Leaves (1926)
      • The Cradle Snatchers (1927)
      • Paid to Love (1927)
      • A Girl in Every Port (1928)
      • Fazil (1928)
      • The Air Circus (1928)
      • Trent’s Last Case (1929)
      • The Dawn Patrol (1930)
      • The Crowd Roars (1932)
      • Tiger Shark (1932)
      • Today We Live (1933)
      • Barbaray Coast (1935)
      • Ceiling Zero (1936)
      • The Road to Glory (1936)
      • Come and Get It (1936)
      • Sergeant York (1941)
      • Air Force (1943)
      • A Song is Born (1948)
      • The Big Sky (1952)
      • Land of the Pharaohs (1955)
      • Man’s Favorite Sport? (1964)
      • Red Line 7000 (1965)
      • El Dorado (1966)
      • Rio Lobo (1970)

      Raoul Walsh

      (selected)

      • In Old Arizona (1929)
      • Me and My Gal (1932)
      • The Bowery (1933)
      • Klondike Annie (1936)
      • The Roaring Twenties (1939)
      • The Strawberry Blonde (1941)
      • Uncertain Glory (1944)
      • Objective, Burma! (1945)
      • Pursued (1947)
      • Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)
      • The World in His Arms (1952)
      • The Tall Men (1955)
      • Band of Angels (1957)

      Michael Curtiz

      (selected)

      • Cabin in the Cotton (1932)
      • Angels with Dirty Faces (1938)
      • The Sea Hawk (1940)
      • Passage to Marseille (1944)
      • Young Man with a Horn (1950)
      • The Breaking Point (1950)
      • We’re No Angels (1955)
      • The Comancheros (1961)

      Victor Fleming

      (selected)

      • The Virginian (1929)
      • Treasure Island (1934)
      • Reckless (1935)
      • Captains Courageous (1937)
      • Test Pilot (1938)

      William Wyler

      (selected)

      • Dodsworth (1936)
      • Dead End (1937)
      • The Heiress (1949)
      • Friendly Persuasion (1956)
      • The Big Country (1958)

      Billy Wilder

      • Five Graves to Cairo (1943)
      • The Emperor Waltz (1948)
      • A Foreign Affair (1948)
      • Stalag 17 (1953)
      • Kiss Me, Stupid (1964)
      • The Fortune Cookie (1966)
      • The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (1970)
      • Avanti! (1972)
      • The Front Page (1974)
      • Fedora (1978)
      • Buddy Buddy (1981)

      John Huston

      • In This Our Life (1942)
      • Across the Pacific (1942)
      • The Battle of San Pietro (1945)
      • We Were Strangers (1949)
      • The Red Badge of Courage (1951)
      • Moulin Rouge (1952)
      • Moby Dick (1956)
      • The Barbarian and the Geisha (1958)
      • The Roots of Heaven (1958)
      • The Unforgiven (1960)
      • Freud (1962)
      • The Bible: In the Beginning… (1966)
      • Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967)
      • Sinful Davey (1969)
      • A Walk with Love and Death (1969)
      • The Kremlin Letter (1970)
      • Fat City (1972)
      • The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972)
      • The MacKintosh Man (1973)
      • Wise Blood (1979)
      • Phobia (1980)
      • Victory (1981)
      • Under the Volcano (1984)
      • Prizzi’s Honor (1985)
      • The Dead (1987)

      Ida Lupino

      • Not Wanted (1949)
      • Never Fear (1950)
      • Outrage (1950)
      • Hard, Fast and Beautiful (1951)
      • The Hitch-hiker (1953)
      • The Bigamist (1953)
      • The Trouble with Angels (1966)

      Nicholas Ray

      • Knock on Any Door (1949)
      • A Woman’s Secret (1949)
      • Born to Be Bad (1950)
      • Flying Leathernecks (1951)
      • The Lusty Men (1952)
      • Run for Cover (1955)
      • Hot Blood (1956)
      • The True Story of Jesse James (1957)
      • Bitter Victory (1956)
      • Wind Across the Everglades (1958)
      • Party Girl (1958)
      • The Savage Innocents (1960)
      • King of Kings (1961)
      • 55 Days at Peking (1962)
      • Wet Dreams (“The Janitor”) (1974)
      • We Can’t Go Home Again (1976)

      Douglas Sirk

      • Hitler’s Madman (1943)
      • Summer Storm (1944)
      • A Scandal in Paris (1946)
      • Lured (1947)
      • Sleep, My Love (1948)
      • Shockproof (1949)
      • Slightly French (1949)
      • Mystery Submarine (1950)
      • The First Legion (1951)
      • Thunder on the Hill (1951)
      • The Lady Pays Off (1951)
      • Week-End With Father (1951)
      • No Room for the Groom (1952)
      • Has Anybody Seen My Gal (1952)
      • Meet Me at the Fair (1953)
      • Take Me to Town (1953)
      • All I Desire (1953)
      • Taza, Son of Cochise (1954)
      • Magnificent Obsession (1954)
      • Sign of the Pagan (1954)
      • Captain Lightfoot (1955)
      • All That Heaven Allows (1955)
      • There’s Always Tomorrow (1956)
      • Interlude (1957)
      • The Tarnished Angels (1957)
      • A Time to Love and a Time to Die (1958)
      • Imitation of Life (1960)

      Roger Corman

      • Five Guns West (1955)
      • Apache Woman (1955)
      • Day the World Ended (1955)
      • The Oklahoma Woman (1956)
      • Gunslinger (1956)
      • It Conquered the World (1956)
      • Swamp Women (1956)
      • Naked Paradise (1957)
      • Carnival Rock (1957)
      • Not of This Earth (1957)
      • Attack of the Crab Monsters (1957)
      • The Undead (1957)
      • Rock All Night (1957)
      • Teenage Doll (1957)
      • Sorority Girl (1957)
      • The Saga of the Viking Women and Their Voyage to the Waters of the Great Sea Serpent (1957)
      • I Mobster (1958)
      • War of the Satellites (1958)
      • Machine-Gun Kelly (1958)
      • Teenage Cave Man (1958)
      • She Gods of Shark Reef (1958)
      • A Bucket of Blood (1959)
      • The Wasp Woman (1959)
      • Ski Troop Attack (1960)
      • House of Usher (1960)
      • The Little Shop of Horrors (1960)
      • Last Woman on Earth (1960)
      • Atlas (1961)
      • Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961)
      • Premature Burial (1962)
      • The Intruder (1962)
      • Tales of Terror (1962)
      • Tower of London (1962)
      • The Young Racers (1963)
      • The Raven (1963)
      • The Terror (1963)
      • The Haunted Palace (1963)
      • X: The Man wih the X-Ray Eyes (1963)
      • The Secret Invasion (1964)
      • The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
      • The Wild Angels (1966)
      • The St. Valentine’s Day Massacre (1967)
      • The Trip (1967)
      • Target: Harry (1969)
      • Bloody Mama (1970)
      • Gas! -Or- It Became Necessary to Destroy the World in Order to Save It. (1970)
      • Von Richthofen and Brown (1971)
      • Frankenstein Unbound (1990)

      Samuel Fuller

      • I Shot Jesse James (1949)
      • The Baron of Arizona (1950)
      • The Steel Helmet (1951)
      • Fixed Bayonets! (1951)
      • Park Row (1952)
      • Hell and High Water (1954)
      • House of Bamboo (1955)
      • China Gate (1957)
      • Run of the Arrow (1957)
      • Forty Guns (1957)
      • Verboten! (1959)
      • The Crimson Kimono (1959)
      • Underworld U.S.A. (1961)
      • Merrill’s Marauders (1962)
      • The Meanest Men in the West (1967 TVM)
      • Caine (1969)
      • The Big Red One (1980)
      • White Dog (1982)

      Sam Peckinpah

      • The Deadly Companions (1961)
      • Major Dundee (1965)
      • The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970)
      • Straw Dogs (1971)
      • The Getaway (1972)
      • Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid (1973)
      • Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (1974)
      • The Killer Elite (1975)
      • Cross of Iron (1977)
      • Convoy (1978)
      • The Osterman Weekend (1983)

      Sidney Lumet

      • Stage Struck (1958)
      • That King of Woman (1959)
      • The Fugitive Kind (1960)
      • A Long Day’s Journey Into Night (1962)
      • The Pawnbroker (1964)
      • Fail-Safe (1964)
      • The Hill (1965)
      • The Group (1966)
      • The Deadly Affair (1966)
      • Bye Bye Braverman (1968)
      • The Sea Gull (1968)
      • The Appointment (1969)
      • Last of the Mobile Hot Shots (1970)
      • The Anderson Tapes (1971)
      • The Offence (1972)
      • Child’s Play (1972)
      • Serpico (1973)
      • Lovin’ Molly (1974)
      • Equus (1977)
      • The Wiz (1978)
      • Just Tell Me What You Want (1980)
      • Prince of the City (1981)
      • Deathtrap (1982)
      • The Verdict (1982)
      • Daniel (1983)
      • Garbo Talks (1984)
      • Power (1986)
      • The Morning After (1986)
      • Running on Empty (1988)
      • Family Business (1989)
      • Q & A (1990)
      • A Stranger Among Us (1992)
      • Guilty as Sin (1993)
      • Night Falls on Manhattan (1996)
      • Critical Care (1997)
      • Gloria (1999)
      • Find Me Guilty (2006)
      • Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (2007)

      John Cassavetes

      • Too Late Blues (1961)
      • A Child is Waiting (1963)
      • Faces (1968)
      • Husbands (1970)
      • Minnie and Moskowitz (1971)
      • The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976)
      • Opening Night (1977)
      • Gloria (1980)
      • Love Streams (1984)
      • Big Trouble (1986)

      Martin Scorsese

      • Who’s That Knocking at My Door (1967)
      • Boxcar Bertha (1972)
      • Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974)
      • New York, New York (1977)
      • The Last Waltz (1978)
      • The King of Comedy (1982)
      • The Color of Money (1986)
      • New York Stories (“Life Lessons”) (1989)
      • Cape Fear (1991)
      • A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
      • Casino (1995)
      • Kundun (1997)
      • My Voyage to Italy (1999)
      • Bringing Out the Dead (1999)
      • No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005)
      • Shine a Light (2008)
      • Hugo Cabret (2011)
      • Silence (2013)
      • Sinatra (2013)

      Woody Allen

      • What’s Up, Tiger Lily? (1966)
      • Love and Death (1975)
      • Stardust Memories (1980)
      • A Midsummer Night’s Sex Comedy (1982)
      • Zelig (1983)
      • September (1987)
      • Another Woman (1988)
      • New York Stories (“Oedipus Wrecks”) (1989)
      • Alice (1990)
      • Husbands and Wives (1992)
      • Don’t Drink the Water (1994)
      • Deconstructing Harry (1997)
      • Celebrity (1998)
      • Sweet and Lowdown (1999)
      • Small Time Crooks (2000)
      • The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001)
      • Hollywood Ending (2002)
      • Melinda and Melinda (2004)
      • Cassandra’s Dream (2007)
      • Whatever Works (2009)
      • You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010)
      • To Rome With Love (2012)

      Robert Altman

      • The Delinquents (1957)
      • Countdown (1968)
      • That Cold Day in the Park (1969)
      • Brewster McCloud (1970)
      • Images (1972)
      • Thieves Like Us (1974)
      • 3 Women (1977)
      • A Wedding (1978)
      • Quintet (1979)
      • A Perfect Couple (1979)
      • HealtH (1980)
      • Popeye (1980)
      • Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean (1982)
      • Streamers (1983)
      • Secret Honor (1984)
      • O.C. and Stiggs (1985)
      • Fool for Love (1985)
      • Beyond Therapy (1987)
      • Aria (“Les Boréades”) (1987)
      • Vincent & Theo (1990)
      • Short Cuts (1993)
      • Pret-a-Porter (1994)
      • Kansas City (1996)
      • The Gingerbread Man (1998)
      • Cookie’s Fortune (1999)
      • Dr T and the Women (2000)
      • The Company (2003)
      • A Prairie Home Companion (2006)

      Clint Eastwood

      • Play Misty for Me (1971)
      • High Plains Drifter (1973)
      • Breezy (1973)
      • The Eiger Sanction (1975)
      • The Outlaw Josey Wales (1976)
      • The Gauntlet (1977)
      • Bronco Billy (1980)
      • Firefox (1982)
      • Honkytonk Man (1982)
      • Sudden Impact (1983)
      • Tightrope (1984)
      • Pale Rider (1985)
      • Heartbreak Ridge (1986)
      • Bird (1988)
      • White Hunter, Black Heart (1990)
      • The Rookie (1990)
      • A Perfect World (1993)
      • The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
      • Absolute Power (1997)
      • Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
      • True Crime (1999)
      • Space Cowboys (2000)
      • Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
      • Changeling (2008)
      • Gran Torino (2008)
      • Invictus (2009)
      • Hereafter (2010)
      • J. Edgar (2011)

      Steven Spielberg

      • Duel (1971)
      • The Sugarland Express (1974)
      • 1941 (1979)
      • Empire of the Sun (1987)
      • Always (1989)
      • The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
      • Amistad (1997)
      • War Horse (2011)
      • The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (2011)
      • Lincoln (2012)
      • Robopocalypse (2013)

      Jim Jarmusch

      • Permanent Vacation (1980)
      • Stranger Than Paradise (1984)
      • Down By Law (1986)
      • Mystery Train (1989)
      • Night on Earth (1991)
      • Dead Man (1995)
      • Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
      • Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (“Int. Trailer Night”) (2002)
      • Coffee and Cigarettes (2003)

      Roman Polanski

      • Cul-de-Sac (1966)
      • The Fearless Vampire Killers (1967)
      • Macbeth (1971)
      • What? (1972)
      • The Tenant (1976)
      • Tess (1979)
      • Pirates (1986)
      • Frantic (1988)
      • Bitter Moon (1992)
      • The Ninth Gate (1999)
      • The Pianist (2002)
      • Oliver Twist (2005)
      • Carnage (2012)

      John Carpenter

      (selected)

      • Dark Star (1974)
      • Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)
      • Christine (1983)
      • Starman (1984)
      • Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
      • They Live (1988)

      Richard Linklater

      • SubUrbia (1996)
      • The Newton Boys (1998)
      • Tape (2001)
      • Bad News Bears (2005)
      • Fast Food Nation (2006)
      • Me and Orson Welles (2008)
      • Bernie (2011)

      Steven Soderbergh

      • sex, lies, and videotape (1989)
      • Kafka (1991)
      • King of the Hill (1993)
      • Underneath (1995)
      • Gray’s Anatomy (1996)
      • Schizopolis (1996)
      • The Limey (1999)
      • Full Frontal (2002)
      • Solaris (2002)
      • Eros (“Equilibrium”) (2004)
      • Bubble (1995)
      • Che (2008)
      • And Everything is Going Fine (2010)
      • The Last Time I Saw Michael Gregg (2011)
      • Haywire (2011)
      • Contagion (2011)
      • The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2012)
      • Magic Mike (2012)
      • Liberace (2013)

      Laurel & Hardy

      • Sons of the Desert (1933)

      W.C. Fields

      • It’s a Gift (1934 – Norman Z. McLeod)

      Greta Garbo

      • The Saga of Gosta Berling (1924 Sweden – Mauritz Stiller)
      • Anna Christie (1930 – Clarence Brown)
      • Anna Karenina (1935 – Clarence Brown)
      • Camille (1936 – George Cukor)

      Joan Crawford

      • A Woman’s Face (1941 – George Cukor)
      • Possessed (1947)
      • The Damned Don’t Cry! (1950)

      Bette Davis

      • Hush…Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964 – Robert Aldrich)

      Barbara Stanwyck

      • Annie Oakley (1935 – George Stevens)
      • The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (1946)
      • The Two Mrs. Carrolls (1947)
      • The File on Thelma Jordan (1950 – Robert Siodmak)
      • No Man of Her Own (1950)
      • Clash by Night (1952)
      • Jeopardy (1953)

      Katharine Hepburn

      • Christopher Strong (1933 – Dorothy Arzner)
      • Alice Adams (1935 – George Stevens)
      • Keeper of the Flame (1942 – George Cukor)
      • On Golden Pond (1981 – Mark Rydell)

      Olivia de Havilland

      • Hold Back the Dawn (1941 – Mitchell Leisen)
      • To Each His Own (1946 – Mitchell Leisen)

      John Wayne

      • The Shootist (1976 – Don Siegel)

      Humphrey Bogart

      • The Harder They Fall (1956)

      Judy Garland

      • I Could Go On Singing! (1963 – Ronald Neame)

      Ingrid Bergman

      • Arch of Triumph (1948 – Lewis Milestone)

      Danny Kaye

      • The Inspector General (1949 – Henry Koster)

      Elizabeth Taylor

      • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958 – Richard Brooks)
      • Suddenly Last Summer (1959 – Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
      • Cleopatra (1963 – Joseph L. Mankiewicz)

      Grace Kelly

      • The Country Girl (1954 – George Seaton)

      Audrey Hepburn

      • War and Peace (1956 – King Vidor)

      Marilyn Monroe

      • Don’t Bother to Knock (1952)
      • Bus Stop (1956 – Joshua Logan)

      Paul Newman

      • Hud (1963 – Martin Ritt)
      • Hombre (1967 – Martin Ritt)
      • Cool Hand Luke (1967 – Stuart Rosenberg)

      George Clooney

      • Syriana (2005 – Stephen Gaghan)
      • The Men Who Stare at Goats (2009 – Grant Heslov)

      Tilda Swinton

      Penelope Cruz

      • Elegy (2008 Spain – Isabel Coixet)

      Cate Blanchett

      • Oscar and Lucinda (1997 Australia – Gillian Armstrong)
      • Charlotte Gray (2001 Australia – Gillian Armstrong)

      Kate Winslet

      • Heavenly Creatures (1994 New Zealand – Peter Jackson)

      Michelle Williams

      • Wendy and Lucy (2008 – Kelly Reichardt)
      • Mammoth (2009 Sweden – Lukas Moodysson)

      Joseph Gordon Levitt

      • G.I. Joe: Rise of the Cobra (2009 – Stephen Sommers)

      Michael Fassbender

      • Hunger (2008 UK – Steve McQueen)

      Universal Horror

      • The Mummy (1932)
      • Werewolf of London (1935)
      • Dracula’s Daughter (1936)
      • The Invisible Ray (1936)
      • The Phantom Creeps (1939)
      • Son of Frankenstein (1939)
      • Tower of London (1939)
      • Black Friday (1940)
      • The Invisible Man Returns (1940)
      • The Invisible Woman (1940)
      • The Mummy’s Hand (1940 – Christy Cabanne)
      • Man Made Monster (1941)
      • The Wolf Man (1941)
      • The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
      • Invisible Agent (1942)
      • The Mummy’s Tomb (1942)
      • Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
      • Son of Dracula (1943)
      • Captive Wild Woman (1943)
      • The Mad Ghoul (1943)
      • Calling Dr. Death (1943)
      • Weird Woman (1944)
      • Dead Man’s Eyes (1944)
      • The Climax (1944)
      • House of Frankenstein (1944)
      • The Invisible Man’s Revenge (1944)
      • The Mummy’s Ghost (1944)
      • The Mummy’s Curse (1944)
      • House of Dracula (1945)
      • The Frozen Ghost (1945)
      • Strange Confession (1945)
      • Pillow of Death (1945)
      • House of Horrors (1946)
      • The Brute Man (1946)
      • She Wolf of London (1946)
      • Abbott and Costello Meet the Invisible Man (1951)
      • Abbott and Costello Meet Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1953)
      • Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
      • Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy (1955)
      • Revenge of the Creature (1955)
      • Cult of the Cobra (1955)
      • This Island Earth (1955)
      • Tarantula (1955)
      • The Creature Walks Among Us (1956)
      • The Mole People (1956)
      • The Deadly Mantis (1957)
      • The Monolith Monsters (1957)
      • Monster on the Campus (1958)

      Film Noir

      • Johnny Eager (1941 – Mervyn LeRoy)
      • Journey Into Fear (1943)
      • Whispering Footsteps (1943)
      • The Lodger (1944)
      • The Mask of Dimitrios (1944)
      • Cornered (1945)
      • Fallen Angel (1945 – Otto Preminger)
      • Hangover Square (1945)
      • The House on 92nd Street (1945 – Henry Hathaway)
      • Johnny Angel (1945)
      • Cloak and Dagger (1946)
      • Crack-Up (1946)
      • The Dark Corner (1946)
      • Deception (1946)
      • The Spiral Staircase (1946 – Robert Siodmak)
      • The Stranger (1946 – Orson Welles)
      • Body and Soul (1947)
      • Brute Force (1947)
      • Crossfire (1947 – Edward Dmytryk)
      • Desperate (1947)
      • A Double Life (1947)
      • Lady in the Lake (1947 – Robert Montgomery)
      • The Locket (1947)
      • Nora Prentiss (1947)
      • They Won’t Believe Me (1947)
      • T-Men (1947)
      • The Woman on the Beach (1947)
      • The Big Clock (1948 – John Farrow)
      • The Naked City (1948 – Jules Dassin)
      • Road House (1948)
      • Caught (1949)
      • Champion (1949)
      • Criss Cross (1949 – Robert Siodmak)
      • House of Strangers (1949 – Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
      • I Married a Communist (1949)
      • The Set-Up (1949)
      • Thieves’ Highway (1949 – Jules Dassin)
      • Too Late for Tears (1949)
      • The Window (1949)
      • The Killer That Stalked New York (1950)
      • No Way Out (1950 – Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
      • Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950 – Otto Preminger)
      • Panic in the Streets (1950)
      • Shakedown (1950)
      • Tension (1950)
      • Appointment with Danger (1951)
      • The House on Telegraph Hill (1951)
      • I Was a Communist for the FBI (1951)
      • Angel Face (1952 – Otto Preminger)
      • Shield for Murder (1954)
      • Suddenly (1954)
      • New York Confidential (1955)
      • The Phenix City Story (1955 – Phil Karlson)
      • Mr. Arkadin (1955 – Orson Welles)
      • Plunder Road (1957)
      • Murder by Contract (1958 – Irving Lerner)

      Horror/Sci-Fi/Cult

      • The Most Dangerous Game (1932 – Ernest B. Schoedsack & Irving Pichel)
      • Freaks (1932 – Tod Browning)
      • Island of Lost Souls (1932 – Erle C. Kenton)
      • She (1935 – Irving Pichel, Lansing C. Holden)
      • Things to Come (1936 – William Cameron Menzies)
      • Invaders from Mars (1953 – William Cameron Menzies)
      • The Bat (1959 – Crane Wilbur)
      • Circus of Horrors (1960 – Sidney Hayers)
      • Mysterious Island (1961 – Ray Harryhausen effects)
      • The Brain That Wouldn’t Die (1962 – Joseph Green)
      • Burn, Witch, Burn (1962 – Sidney Hayers)
      • The Comedy of Terrors (1963 – Jacques Tourneur)
      • Jason and the Argonauts (1963 – Ray Harryhausen effects)
      • The Andromeda Strain (1971 – Robert Wise)
      • Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972 – Robert Fuest)
      • The Legend of Hell House (1973 – John Hough)
      • Theatre of Blood (1973 – Douglas Hickox)
      • The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1973 – Ray Harryhausen effects)
      • Flesh for Frankenstein (1973 – Paul Morrissey)
      • Blood for Dracula (1974 – Paul Morrissey)
      • The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 – Tobe Hooper)
      • The Omen (1976 – Richard Donner)
      • Burnt Offerings (1976 – Dan Curtis)
      • Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger (1977 – Ray Harryhausen effects)
      • The Howling (1981 – Joe Dante)
      • Clash of the Titans (1981 – Ray Harryhausen effects)
      • Poltergeist (1982 – Tobe Hooper)
      • Creepshow (1982 – George A. Romero)
      • Gremlins (1984 – Joe Dante)
      • Day of the Dead (1985 – George A. Romero)
      • Little Shop of Horrors (1986 – Frank Oz)
      • Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1990 – John McNaughton)
      • Mimic (1997 – Guillermo Del Toro)
      • The Hole (2009 – Joe Dante)
      • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (2009 – Jordon Galland)
      • Heartless (2009 – Philip Ridley)
      • Daybreakers (2009 – Michael & Peter Spierig)

      New Hollywood

      • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966 – Mike Nichols)
      • In Cold Blood (1967 – Richard Brooks)
      • Alice’s Restaurant (1969 – Arthur Penn)
      • The Boys in the Band (1970 – William Friedkin)
      • Loving (1970 – Irvin Kershner)
      • The Landlord (1970 – Hal Ashby)
      • Little Big Man (1970 – Arthur Penn)
      • Summer of ’42 (1971 – Robert Mulligan)
      • The Panic in Needle Park (1971 – Jerry Schatzberg)
      • The Last Movie (1971 – Dennis Hopper)
      • Vanishing Point (1971 – Richard C. Sarafian)
      • Deliverance (1972 – John Boorman)
      • The King of Marvin Gardens (1972 – Bob Rafelson)
      • The Heartbreak Kid (1972 – Elaine May)
      • The Poseidon Adventure (1972 – Ronald Neame, Irwin Allen)
      • The Last Detail (1973 – Hal Ashby)
      • Sisters (1973 – Brian DePalma)
      • Daisy Miller (1974 – Peter Bogdanovich)
      • Harry and Tonto (1974 – Paul Mazursky)
      • The Longest Yard (1974 – Robert Aldrich)
      • The Parallax View (1974 – Alan J. Pakula)
      • Dirty Mary, Crazy Larry (1974 – John Hough)
      • At Long Last Love (1975 – Peter Bogdanovich)
      • Three Days of the Condor (1975 – Sydney Pollack)
      • Shampoo (1975 – Hal Ashby)
      • The Day of the Locust (1975 – John Schlesinger)
      • Marathon Man (1976 – John Schlesinger)
      • Bound for Glory (1976 – Hal Ashby)
      • Next Stop, Greenwich Village (1976 – Paul Mazursky)
      • Carrie (1976 – Brian DePalma)
      • Rocky (1976 – John G. Avildsen)
      • The Goodbye Girl (1977 – Herbert Ross)
      • Julia (1977 – Fred Zinnemann)
      • Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977 – Richard Brooks)
      • Sorcerer (1977 – William Friedkin)
      • The Turning Point (1977 – Herbert Ross)
      • Coming Home (1978 – Hal Ashby)
      • The Deer Hunter (1978 – Michael Cimino)
      • Days of Heaven (1978 – Terence Malick)
      • Heaven Can Wait (1978 – Warren Beatty)
      • F.I.S.T. (1978 – Norman Jewison)
      • Capricorn One (1978 – Peter Hyams)
      • An Unmarried Woman (1978 – Paul Mazursky)
      • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978 – Philip Kaufman)
      • …And Justice for All (1979 – Norman Jewison)
      • Being There (1979 – Hal Ashby)
      • Cruising (1980 – William Friedkin)
      • American Gigolo (1980 – Paul Schrader)
      • Heaven’s Gate (1980 – Michael Cimino)
      • Reds (1981 – Warren Beatty)
      • They All Laughed (1981 – Peter Bogdanovich)
      • One from the Heart (1982 – Francis Ford Coppola)
      • Personal Best (1982 – Robert Towne)
      • Scarface (1983 – Brian DePalma)

      Blaxploitation

      • They Call me MISTER Tibbs! (1970)
      • Cotton Comes to Harlem (1970)
      • Sweet Sweetback’s Baadasssss Song (1971)
      • Super Fly (1972)
      • Black Mama, White Mama (1972)
      • Blacula (1972)
      • Superfly (1972 – Gordon Parks, Jr.)
      • Blackenstein (1973)
      • Cleopatra Jones (1973)
      • Coffy (1973)
      • Scream Blackula Scream (1973)
      • Sheba, Baby (1975)
      • Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold (1975)
      • Dolemite (1975)

      Mumblecore

      • The Puffy Chair (2005 – Jay & Mark Duplass)
      • Mutual Appreciation (2005 – Andrew Bujalski)
      • LOL (2006 – Joe Swanberg)
      • Frownland (2007 – Ronald Bronstein)
      • Quiet City (2007 – Aaron Katz)
      • Nights and Weekends (2008 – Joe Swanberg)
      • Baghead (2008 – Jay & Mark Duplass)
      • Yeast (2008 – Mary Bronstein)
      • Alexander the Last (2009 – Joe Swanberg)
      • Humpday (2009 – Lynn Shelton)
      • Harmony and Me (2009 – Bob Byington)
      • A Horrible Way to Die (2010 – Adam Wingard)
      • Cyrus (2010 – Jay & Mark Duplass)
      • You’re Next (2011 – Adam Wingard)
      • Silver Bullets (2011 – Joe Swanberg)
      • Jeff Who Lives at Home (2011 – Jay & Mark Duplass)
      • The Color Wheel (2011 – Bob Byington)

      Others

      • Hallelujah! (1929 – King Vidor)
      • Applause (1929 – Rouben Mamoulian)
      • Disraeli (1929 – Alfred E. Green)
      • Our Daily Bread (1934 – King Vidor)
      • Death Takes a Holiday (1934 – Mitchell Leisen)
      • The Mikado (1935 – Victor Schertzinger)
      • Peter Ibbetson (1935 – Henry Hathaway)
      • David Copperfield (1935 – George Cukor)
      • Ruggles of Red Gap (1935 – Leo McCarey)
      • Becky Sharp (1935 – Rouben Mamoulian)
      • Rose Hobart (1936 – Joseph Cornell)
      • Make Way for Tomorrow (1937 – Leo McCarey)
      • The Good Earth (1937 – Sidney Franklin)
      • Boys Town (1938 – Norman Taurog)
      • The Citadel (1938 – King Vidor)
      • The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1939 – William Dieterle)
      • Waterloo Bridge (1940 – Mervyn LeRoy)
      • The Great McGinty (1940 – Preston Sturges)
      • The Mortal Storm (1940 – Frank Borzage)
      • Hellzapoppin’ (1941 – H.C. Potter)
      • The Outlaw (1943 – Howard Hughes)
      • For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943 – Sam Wood)
      • Madame Curie (1943 – Mervyn LeRoy)
      • Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944 – Mervyn LeRoy)
      • The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945 – Albert Luwin)
      • The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947 – Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
      • Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947- Stuart Heisler)
      • Moonrise (1948 – Frank Borzage)
      • Macbeth (1948 – Orson Welles)
      • Edward, My Son (1948 – George Cukor)
      • Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948 – H.C. Potter)
      • The Search (1948 – Fred Zinnemann)
      • All the King’s Men (1949 – Robert Rossen)
      • Samson and Delilah (1949 – Cecil B. DeMille)
      • The Reckless Moment (1949 – Max Ophüls)
      • The Fountainhead (1949 – King Vidor)
      • The Men (1950 – Fred Zinnemann)
      • The Gunfighter (1950 – Henry King)
      • A Place in the Sun (1951 – George Stevens)
      • Death of a Salesman (1951 – Laslo Benedek)
      • Across the Wide Missouri (1951 – William A. Wellman)
      • Othello (1952 – Orson Welles)
      • Come Back, Little Sheba (1952 – Daniel Mann)
      • Silver Lode (1954 – Allan Dwan)
      • Salt of the Earth (1954 – Herbert J. Biberman)
      • Artists and Models (1955 – Frank Tashlin)
      • The Cobweb (1955 – Vincente Minnelli)
      • Marty (1955 – Delbert Mann)
      • Bad Day at Black Rock (1955 – John Sturges)
      • East of Eden (1955 – Elia Kazan)
      • The Bad Seed (1956 – Mervyn LeRoy)
      • Lust for Life (1956 – Vincente Minnelli)
      • Baby Doll (1956 – Elia Kazan)
      • Gunfight at the OK Corral (1957 – John Sturges)
      • Crime of Passion (1957 – Gerd Oswald)
      • Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (1957 – Frank Tashlin)
      • Auntie Mame (1958 – Morton DaCosta)
      • The Defiant Ones (1958 – Stanley Kramer)
      • Ride Lonesome (1959 – Budd Boetticher)
      • Porgy and Bess (1959 – Otto Preminger)
      • The Diary of Anne Frank (1959 – George Stevens)
      • Wild River (1960 – Elia Kazan)
      • Cinderfella (1960 – Frank Tashlin)
      • Exodus (1960 – Otto Preminger)
      • Strangers When We Meet (1960 – Richard Quine)
      • Elmer Gantry (1960 – Richard Brooks)
      • One-Eyed Jacks (1961 – Marlon Brando)
      • Judgment at Nuremberg (1961 – Stanley Kramer)
      • The Guns of Navarone (1961 – J. Lee Thompson)
      • The Ladies’ Man (1961 – Jerry Lewis)
      • A Raisin in the Sun (1961 – Daniel Petrie)
      • The Trial (1962 – Orson Welles)
      • Two Weeks in Another Town (1962 – Vincente Minnelli)
      • Advise and Consent (1962 – Otto Preminger)
      • The Miracle Worker (1962 – Arthur Penn)
      • Birdman of Alcatraz (1962 – John Frankenheimer)
      • Lonely are the Brave (1962 – David Miller)
      • It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963 – Stanley Kramer)
      • America, America (1963 – Elia Kazan)
      • Days of Wine and Roses (1963 – Blake Edwards)
      • Lilies of the Field (1963 – Ralph Nelson)
      • Seven Days in May (1964 – John Frankenheimer)
      • The Americanization of Emily (1964 – Arthur Hiller)
      • The Great Race (1965 – Blake Edwards)
      • The Collector (1965 – William Wyler)
      • The Greatest Story Ever Told (1965 – George Stevens)
      • Chimes at Midnight (1965 – Orson Welles)
      • One Million Years B.C. (1966 – Ray Harryhausen effects)
      • A Man for All Seasons (1966 – Fred Zinnemann)
      • Grand Prix (1966 – John Frankenheimer)
      • The Dirty Dozen (1967 – Robert Aldrich)
      • Star! (1968 – Robert Wise)
      • The Illustrated Man (1969 – Jack Smight)
      • Medium Cool (1969 – Haskell Wexler)
      • Little Big Man (1970 – Arthur Penn)
      • Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970 – Russ Meyer)
      • Love Story (1970 – Arthur Hiller)
      • Johnny Got His Gun (1971 – Dalton Trumbo)
      • Wanda (1971 – Barbara Loden)
      • Ulzana’s Raid (1972 – Robert Aldrich)
      • Pink Flamingos (1972 – John Waters)
      • Sounder (1972 – Martin Ritt)
      • Bang the Drum Slowly (1973 – John Hancock)
      • The Day of the Jackal (1973 – Fred Zinnemann)
      • The Way We Were (1973 – Sydney Pollack)
      • Charley Varrick (1973 – Don Siegel)
      • The Paper Chase (1973 – James Bridges)
      • David Holtzman’s Diary (1973 – Jimmy McBride)
      • Female Trouble (1974 – John Waters)
      • Claudine (1974 – John Berry)
      • The Taking of Pelham one Two Three (1974 – Joseph Sargent)
      • Marathon Man (1976 – John Schlesinger)
      • Silver Streak (1976 – Arthur Hiller)
      • Eraserhead (1977 – David Lynch)
      • Saturday Night Fever (1977 – John Badham)
      • Last Chants for a Slow Dance (1977 – Jon Jost)
      • Killer of Sheep (1977 – Charles Burnett)
      • The Hills Have Eyes (1977 – Wes Craven)
      • Dawn of the Dead (1978 – George A. Romero)
      • Up in Smoke (1978 – Lou Adler & Tommy Chong)
      • Animal House (1978 – John Landis)
      • Blue Collar (1978 – Paul Schrader)
      • The Buddy Holly Story (1978 – Steve Rash)
      • The Duellists (1978 – Ridley Scott)
      • Real Life (1979 – Albert Brooks)
      • Breaking Away (1979 – Peter Yates)
      • The China Syndrome (1979 – James Bridges)
      • Norma Rae (1979 – Martin Ritt)
      • Coal Miner’s Daughter (1980 – Michael Apted)
      • 9 to 5 (1980 – Colin Higgins)
      • Dressed to Kill (1980 – Brian DePalma)
      • The Blues Brothers (1980 – John Landis)
      • Ordinary People (1980 – Robert Redford)
      • Private Benjamin (1980 – Howard Zieff)
      • Caddyshack (1980 – Harold Ramis)
      • Cutter’s Way (1981 – Ivan Passer)
      • Reds (1981 – Warren Beatty)
      • Arthur (1981 – Steve Gordon)
      • Absence of Malice (1981 – Sydney Pollack)
      • Diner (1982 – Barry Levinson)
      • The World According to Garp (1982 – George Roy Hill)
      • Sophie’s Choice (1982 – Alan J. Pakula)
      • Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982 – Amy Heckerling)
      • An Officer and a Gentleman (1982 – Taylor Hackford)
      • Chan is Missing (1982 – Wayne Wang)
      • The Dark Crystal (1982 – Frank Oz, Jim Henson)
      • The Right Stuff (1983 – Phillip Kaufman)
      • El Norte (1983 – Gregory Nava)
      • The Outsiders (1983 – Francis Ford Coppola)
      • Silkwood (1983 – Mike Nichols)
      • Terms of Endearment (1983 – James L. Brooks)
      • The Big Chill (1983 – Lawrence Kasdan)
      • The Natural (1984 – Barry Levinson)
      • Places in the Heart (1984 – Robert Benton)
      • Body Double (1984 – Brian DePalma)
      • The Flamingo Kid (1984 – Garry Marshall)
      • Beverly Hills Cop (1984 – Martin Brest)
      • The Karate Kid (1984 – John G. Avildsen)
      • Birdy (1984 – Alan Parker)
      • Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985 – Paul Schrader)
      • The Goonies (1985 – Richard Donner)
      • Pee Wee’s Big Adventure (1985 – Tim Burton)
      • Lost in America (1985 – Albert Brooks)
      • Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985 – Hector Babenco)
      • Hoosiers (1986 – David Anspaugh)
      • Manhunter (1986 – Michael Mann)
      • Children of a Lesser God (1986 – Randa Haines)
      • Platoon (1986 – Oliver Stone)
      • Stand by Me (1986 – Rob Reiner)
      • Broadcast News (1987 – James L. Brooks)
      • Matewan (1987 – John Sayles)
      • Good Morning, Vietnam (1987 – Barry Levinson)
      • Fatal Attraction (1987 – Adrian Lyne)
      • Housekeeping (1987 – Bill Forsythe)
      • Swimming to Cambodia (1987 – Jonathan Demme)
      • Robocop (1987 – Paul Verhoeven)
      • Barfly (1987 – Barbet Schroeder)
      • The Naked Gun (1988 – David Zucker)
      • Midnight Run (1988 – Martin Brest)
      • Stand and Deliver (1988 – Ramón Menéndez)
      • Eight Men Out (1988 – John Sayles)
      • Heathers (1988 – Michael Lehmann)
      • Working Girl (1988 – Mike Nichols)
      • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988 – Frank Oz)
      • Enemies: A Love Story (1989 – Paul Mazursky)
      • Biloxi Blues (1989 – Mike Nichols)
      • The Unbelievable Truth (1989 – Hal Hartley)
      • Drugstore Cowboy (1989 – Gus Van Sant)
      • Driving Miss Daisy (1989 – Bruce Beresford)
      • Born on the Fourth of July (1989 – Oliver Stone)
      • Texasville (1990 – Peter Bogdanovich)
      • Ghost (1990 – Jerry Zucker)
      • Reversal of Fortune (1990 – Barbet Schroeder)
      • Presumed Innocent (1990 – Alan J. Pakula)
      • The Grifters (1990 – Stephen Frears)
      • Jacob’s Ladder (1990 – Adrian Lyne)
      • King of New York (1990 – Abel Ferrera)
      • The Godfather Part III (1990 – Francis Ford Coppola)
      • Poison (1990 – Todd Haynes)
      • After Dark, My Sweet (1990 – James Foley)
      • Total Recall (1990 – Paul Verhoeven)
      • City Slickers (1991 – Ron Underwood)
      • My Own Private Idaho (1991 – Gus Van Sant)
      • The Fisher King (1991 – Terry Gilliam)
      • Boyz in the Hood (1991 – John Singleton)
      • The Rapture (1991 – Michael Tolkin)
      • Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me (1992 – David Lynch)
      • Alien3 (1992 – David Fincher)
      • Malcolm X (1992 – Spike Lee)
      • Wayne’s World (1992 – Penelope Spheeris)
      • Gas Food Lodging (1992 – Allison Anders)
      • Fishing with John (1992 – John Lurie
      • What’s Love Got to Do With It (1993 – Brian Gibson)
      • Ed Wood (1994 – Tim Burton)
      • The Hudsucker Proxy (1994 – Coen Brothers)
      • Reality Bites (1994 – Ben Stiller)
      • 12 Monkeys (1995 – Terry Gilliam)
      • Safe (1995 – Todd Haynes)
      • Four Rooms (1995 – Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez, Allison Anders, etc.)
      • Smoke (1995 – Wayne Wang, Paul Auster)
      • Dead Man Walking (1995 – Tim Robbins)
      • Heat (1995 – Michael Mann)
      • The American President (1995 – Rob Reiner)
      • Big Night (1996 – Campbell Scott & Stanley Tucci)
      • Lone Star (1996 – John Sayles)
      • The Apostle (1997 – Robert Duvall)
      • The Ice Storm (1997 – Ang Lee)
      • Gummo (1997 – Harmony Korine)
      • Contact (1997 – Robert Zemeckis)
      • Donnie Brasco (1997 – Mike Newell)
      • The Thin Red Line (1998 – Terrence Malick)
      • Buffalo 66 (1998 – Vincent Gallo)
      • Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998 – Terry Gilliam)
      • Affliction (1998 – Paul Schrader)
      • There’s Something About Mary (1998 – Bobby & Peter Farrelly)
      • The Insider (1999 – Michael Mann)
      • Boys Don’t Cry (1999 – Kimberly Peirce)
      • Requiem for a Dream (2000 – Darren Aronofsky)
      • Before Night Falls (2000 – Julian Schnabel)
      • Meet the Parents (2000 – Jay Roach)
      • A Beautiful Mind (2001 – Ron Howard)
      • Series 7: The Contenders (2001 – Daniel Minahan)
      • Femme Fatale (2002 – Brian DePalma)
      • About Schmidt (2002 – Alexander Payne)
      • Hulk (2003 – Ang Lee)
      • The Ladykillers (2004 – Coen Brothers)
      • Hotel Rwanda (2004 – Terry George)
      • Ray (2004 – Taylor Hackford)
      • The Producers (2005 – Susan Stroman)
      • Old Joy (2006 – Kelly Reichardt)
      • Southland Tales (2006 – Richard Kelly)
      • Youth Without Youth (2006 – Francis Ford Coppola)
      • Apocalypto (2006 – Mel Gibson)
      • Special (2006 – Hal Haberman, Jeremy Passmore)
      • Chop Shop (2007 – Ramin Bahrani)
      • The Nines (2007 – John August)
      • Lust, Caution (2007 – Ang Lee)
      • Surveillance (2007 – Jennifer Chambers Lynch)
      • The Wrestler (2008 – Darren Aronofsky)
      • New York, I Love You (2008 – various)
      • The Pleasure of Being Robbed (2008 – Joshua Safdie)
      • Taking Woodstock (2009 – Ang Lee)
      • Tetro (2009 – Francis Ford Coppola)
      • Crank 2: High Voltage (2009 – Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor)
      • Bitch Slap (2009 – Rick Jacobson)
      • The Vicious Kind (2009 – Lee Toland Krieger)
      • Gamer (2009 – Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor)
      • The Fighter (2010 – David O. Russell)
      • Tangled (2010 – Nathan Greno, Byron Howard)
      • Frozen (2010 – Adam Green)
      • The Taqwacores (2010 – Eyad Zahra)
      • Operation: Endgame (2010 – Fouad Mikati)
      • Welcome to the Rileys (2010 – Jake Scott)
      • Twixt (2011 – Francis Ford Coppola)

      United Kingdom/Ireland

      Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger

      • Contraband (1940)
      • 49th Parallel (1941)
      • One of Our Aircraft is Missing (1942)
      • The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (1943)
      • A Canterbury Tale (1944)
      • The Small Back Room (1949)
      • The Elusive Pimpernel (1950)
      • Gone to Earth (1950)
      • The Tales of Hoffmann (1951)
      • Oh… Rosalinda!! (1955)
      • The Battle of the River Plate (1956)
      • Ill Met by Moonlight (1957)
      • They’re a Weird Mob (1966)
      • The Boy Who Turned Yellow (1972)

      David Lean

      • In Which We Serve (1942)
      • This Happy Breed (1944)
      • Great Expectations (1946)
      • Oliver Twist (1948)
      • One Woman’s Story (1949)
      • Madeleine (1950)
      • Breaking the Sound Barrier (1952)
      • Hobson’s Choice (1954)
      • Ryan’s Daughter (1970)
      • A Passage to India (1984)

      Hammer Horror

      • The Quatermass Xperiment (1955 – Val Guest)
      • Quatermass 2 (1957 – Val Guest)
      • X the Unknown (1956 – Leslie Norman)
      • The Curse of Frankenstein (1957 – Terence Fisher)
      • The Mummy (1959 – Terence Fisher)
      • The Brides of Dracula (1960 – Terence Fisher)
      • The Evil of Frankenstein (1964 – Freddie Francis)
      • The Curse of the Mummy’s Tomb (1964 – Michael Carreras)
      • The Mummy’s Shroud (1966 – John Gilling)
      • Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966 – Terence Fisher)
      • Frankenstein Created Woman (1967 – Terence Fisher)
      • Dracula Has Risen from the Grave (1968 – Freddie Francis)
      • Taste the Blood of Dracula (1969 – Peter Sasdy)
      • Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969 – Terence Fisher)
      • The Horror of Frankenstein (1970 – Jimmy Sangster)
      • Scars of Dracula (1970 – Roy Ward Baker)
      • Blood from the Mummy’s Tomb (1971 – Seth Holt)
      • Dracula AD 1972 (1972 – Alan Gibson)
      • The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973 – Alan Gibson)
      • The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974 – Roy Ward Baker, Chang Cheh)
      • Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell (1974)

      British New Wave

      • Room at the Top (1959 – Jack Clayton)
      • Look Back in Anger (1959 – Tony Richardson)
      • Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (1960 – Karel Reisz)
      • Hell is a City (1960 – Val Guest)
      • The Entertainer (1960 – Tony Richardson)
      • A Taste of Honey (1961 – Tony Richardson)
      • A Kind of Loving (1962 – John Schlesinger)
      • The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (1962 – Tony Richardson)
      • Billy Liar (1963 – John Schlesinger)
      • This Sporting Life (1963 – Lindsay Anderson)
      • What’s New Pussycat? (1965 – Clive Donner)
      • Darling (1965 – John Schlesinger)
      • The Knack…and How to Get It (1965 – Richard Lester)
      • If… (1968 – Lindsay Anderson)
      • Kes (1969 – Ken Loach)

      Stanley Kubrick

      • Fear and Desire (1953)
      • Killer’s Kiss (1955)
      • Lolita (1962)
      • Barry Lyndon (1975)
      • Full Metal Jacket (1987)
      • Eyes Wide Shut (1999)

      Others

      • Went the Day Well? (1943 – Albert Cavalcanti)
      • The Man in Grey (1943 – Leslie Arliss)
      • Odd Man Out (1947 – Carol Reed)
      • Whisky Galore! (1949 – Alexander Mackendrick)
      • The Man in the White Suit (1951 – Alexander Mackendrick)
      • Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (1951 – Albert Lewin)
      • Cry, the Beloved Country (1952 – Zoltan Korda)
      • Animal Farm (1954 – Joy Batchelor, John Halas)
      • Genevieve (1954 – Henry Cornelius)
      • Night of the Demon (1957 – Jacques Tourneur)
      • A Night to Remember (1958 – Roy Ward Baker)
      • Carve Her Name With Pride (1958 – Lewis Gilbert)
      • The Angry Silence (1960 – Guy Green)
      • The Entertainer (1960 – Tony Richardson)
      • The Servant (1963 – Joseph Losey)
      • The War Game (1965 – Peter Watkins)
      • Georgy Girl (1966 – Silvio Narizzano)
      • Far from the Madding Crowd (1967 – John Schlesinger)
      • Petulia (1968 – Richard Lester)
      • The Bed Sitting Room (1969 – Richard Lester)
      • Women in Love (1969 – Ken Russell)
      • The Italian Job (1969 – Peter Collinson)
      • Performance (1970 – Nicolas Roeg)
      • Deep End (1970 – Jerzy Skolimowski)
      • Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971 – John Schlesinger
      • The Go-Between (1971 – Joseph Losey)
      • The Devils (1971 – Ken Russell)
      • Get Carter (1971 – Mike Hodges)
      • Walkabout (1971 – Nicolas Roeg)
      • O Lucky Man! (1973 – Lindsay Anderson)
      • Sebastiane (1976 – Derek Jarman)
      • The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976 – Nicolas Roeg)
      • Providence (1977 – Alain Resnais)
      • The Long Good Friday (1979 – John Mackenzie)
      • Breaking Glass (1980 – Brian Gibson)
      • Gregory’s Girl (1981 – Bill Forsyth)
      • The Dresser (1983 – Peter Yates)
      • Local Hero (1982 – Bill Forsyth)
      • The Killing Fields (1984 – Roland Joffé)
      • Dance with a Stranger (1985 – Mike Newell)
      • Caravaggio (1986 – Derek Jarman)
      • Sid & Nancy (1986 – Alex Cox)
      • My Beautiful Laundrette (1986 – Stephen Frears)
      • Distant Voices, Still Lives (1988 UK, Terence Davies)
      • My Left Foot (1989 – Jim Sheridan)
      • Trust (1990 – Hal Hartley)
      • Drowning by Numbers (1991 – Peter Greenaway)
      • The Long Day Closes >(1992 – Terence Davies)
      • Shallow Grave (1994 – Danny Boyle)
      • The Last Seduction (1994 – John Dahl)
      • Secrets & Lies (1996 – Mike Leigh)
      • The Butcher Boy (1998 – Neil Jordan)
      • The General (1998 – John Boorman)
      • Ratcatcher (1999 – Lynne Ramsay)
      • The Beach (2000 – Danny Boyle)
      • Beautiful People (2000 – Jasmin Dizdar)
      • La Commune (Paris, 1871) (2000 – Peter Watkins)
      • Morvern Callar (2002 – Lynne Ramsay)
      • Bloody Sunday (2002 – Paul Greengrass)
      • Revolver (2005 – Guy Ritchie)
      • The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006 – Ken Loach)
      • Bronson (2008 – Nicholas Winding Refn)
      • Exam (2008 – Stuart Hazeldine)
      • Down Terrace (2009 – Ben Wheately)
      • Ondine (2009 – Neil Jordan)
      • The Disappearance of Alice Creed (2009 – J Blakeson)
      • Unmade Beds (2009 – Alexis Dos Santos)
      • 127 Hours (2010 – Danny Boyle)
      • Wild Target (2010 – Jonathan Lynn)
      • Ironclad (2011 – Jonathan English)
      • Trance (2013 – Danny Boyle)

      Canada

      English-Language

      • The Hart of London (1970 – Jack Chambers)
      • Tales from the Gimli Hospital (1989 – Guy Maddin)
      • Archangel (1990 – Guy Maddin)
      • The Adjuster (1991 – Atom Egoyan)
      • Black Robe (1991 – Bruce Beresford)
      • Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould (1993 – François Girard)
      • Twilight of the Ice Nymphs (1997 – Guy Maddin)
      • The Sweet Hereafter (1997 – Atom Egoyan)
      • Ararat (2002 – Atom Egoyan)
      • The Saddest Music in the World (2003 – Guy Maddin)
      • Pontypool (2008 – Bruce McDonald)
      • Adoration (2009 – Atom Egoyan)
      • Chloe (2009 – Atom Egoyan)
      • This Movie is Broken (2010 – Bruce McDonald)
      • Trigger (2010 – Bruce McDonald)
      • Hobo with a Shotgun (2011 – Jason Eisener)

      David Cronenberg

      (selected)

      • The Brood (1979)
      • Scanners (1981)
      • Videodrome (1983)
      • The Dead Zone (1983)
      • The Fly (1986)
      • Dead Ringers (1988)
      • Crash (1996)

      Quebecois

      • The Decline of the American Empire (1986 – Denys Arcand)
      • Jesus of Montreal (1989 – Denys Arcand)
      • L&eacote;olo (1992 – Jean-Claude Lauzon)
      • Maelstrom (2000 – Denis Villeneuve)
      • The Barbarian Invasions (2003 – Denys Arcand)
      • The Age of Innocence (2007 – Denys Arcand)
      • Polytechnique (2009 – Denis Villaneuve)
      • Incendies (2010 – Denis Villaneuve)

      Others

      • The Fast Runner (Atanarjuat) (2002 – Zacharias Kunuk)

      Australia / New Zealand

      • The Cars That Ate Paris (1974 – Peter Weir)
      • The Man from Hong Kong (1975 – Brian Trenchard-Smith)
      • Sunday Too Far Away (1975 – Ken Hannam)
      • The Last Wave (1977 – Peter Weir)
      • The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith (1978 – Fred Schepisi)
      • My Brilliant Career (1978 – Gillian Armstrong)
      • Newsfront (1978 – Phillip Noyce)
      • Mad Max (1979 – George Miller)
      • Breaker Morant (1980 – Bruce Beresford)
      • Escape 2000 (1982 – Brian Trenchard-Smith)
      • The Year of Living Dangerously (1983 – Peter Weir)
      • Utu (1984 – Geoff Murphy)
      • Razorback (1984 – Russell Mulcahy)
      • Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985 – George Miller, George Ogilvie)
      • The Quiet Earth (1985 – Geoff Murphy)
      • Dead End Drive-in (1986 – Brian Trenchard-Smith)
      • Crocodile Dundee (1986 – Peter Faiman)
      • The Year My Voice Broke (1987 – John Duigan)
      • Crocodile Dundee II (1988 – John Cornell)
      • Meet the Feebles (1989 – Peter Jackson)
      • The Cook, The Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (1989 – Peter Greenaway)
      • An Angel at My Table (1990 – Jane Campion)
      • The Last Days of Chez Nous (1991 – Gillian Armstrong)
      • Romper Stomper (1992 – Geoffrey Wright)
      • Muriel’s Wedding (1994 – P.J. Hogan)
      • Shine (1996 – Scott Hicks)
      • Mary and Max (2009 – Adam Elliot)
      • The Hobbit (2012/2013 – Peter Jackson)

      Avant-Garde and Experimental

      • Ménilmontant (1926 – Dimitri Kirsanoff)
      • Fireworks (1947 – Kenneth Anger)
      • Dog Star Man (1962 – Stan Brakhage)
      • Heaven and Earth Magic (1962 – Harry Smith)
      • Blonde Cobra (1963 – Ken Jacobs)
      • Scorpio Rising (1963 – Kenneth Anger)
      • Flaming Creatures (1963 – Jack Smith)
      • The Art of Vision (1964 – Stan Brakhage)
      • Face (1965 – Andy Warhol)
      • Vinyl (1965 – Andy Warhol)
      • Hold Me While I’m Naked (1966 – George Kuchar)
      • Report (1967 – Bruce Connor)
      • Wavelength (1967 – Michael Snow)
      • Chelsea Girls (1967 – Andy Warhol)
      • Flesh (1968-69 – Andy Warhol)
      • Tom, Tom the Piper’s Son (1969 – Ken Jacobs)
      • Trash (1969-70 – Andy Warhol)
      • Zorn’s Lemma (1970 – Hollis Frampton)
      • Le région centrale (1971 – Michael Snow)
      • Too Early, Too Late (1982 – Danièle Huillet, Jean-Marie Straub)
      • Sans soleil (1983 – Chris Marker)

      Documentary

      • Moana (1925 – Robert Flaherty)
      • Man of Aran (1934 – Robert Flaherty)
      • Listen to Britain (1942 – Humphrey Jennings)
      • Fires Were Started (1943 – Humphrey Jennings)
      • A Diary for Timothy (1945 – Humphrey Jennings)
      • Louisiana Story (1948 – Robert Flaherty)
      • The Conquest of Everest (1953 – George Lowe)
      • The Mad Masters (1955 – Jean Rouch)
      • Jazz on a Summer’s Day (1960 – Bert Stern)
      • Chronicle of a Summer (1961 – Edgar Morin, Jean Rouch)
      • Mondo Cane (1962 – Paolo Cavara & Gualtiero Jacopetti)
      • Méditerranée (1963 – Jean-Daniel Pollet, Volker Schlöndorff)
      • Don’t Look Back (1967 – D.A. Pennebaker)
      • Titicut Follies (1967 – Frederick Wiseman)
      • High School (1968 – Frederick Wiseman)
      • Salesman (1968 – Albert & David Maysles & Charlotte Zwerin)
      • In the Year of the Pig (1968 – Emile de Antonio)
      • Gimme Shelter (1970 – David & Albert Maysles & Charlotte Zwerin)
      • The Sorrow and the Pity (1971 – Marcel Ophüls)
      • Grey Gardens (1975 – David & Albert Maysles, Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer)
      • Led Zeppelin: The Song Remains the Same (1976 – Joe Massot, Peter Clifton)
      • The Times of Harvey Milk (1984 – Rob Epstein)
      • Shoah (1985 – Claude Lanzmann)
      • Sherman’s March (1986 – Ross McElwee)
      • The Thin Blue Line (1988 – Errol Morris)
      • Hotel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbi (1988 – Marcel Ophüls)
      • A Tale of the Wind (aka A History of Wind) (1988 – Joris Ivens)
      • Roger and Me (1989 – Michael Moore)
      • Tongues Untied (1989 – Marlon Riggs)
      • Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker’s Apocalypse (1991 – Fax Bahr, Eleanor Coppola, George Hickenlooper)
      • A Brief History of Time (1992 – Errol Morris)
      • Aileen Wuomos: The Selling of a Serial Killer (1992 – Nick Broomfield)
      • Brother’s Keeper (1992 – Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky)
      • Hoop Dreams (1994 – Steve James)
      • Crumb (1994 – Terry Zwigoff)
      • Deseret (1995 – James Benning)
      • Fast, Cheap and Out of Control (1997 – Errol Morris)
      • Wild Man Blues (1997 – Barbara Kopple)
      • American Movie (1999 – Chris Smith)
      • Ken Burns: Jazz (2001 – Ken Burns)
      • Lost in La Mancha (2002 – Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe)
      • To Be and to Have (2002 – Nicolas Philibert)
      • Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004 – Michael Moore)
      • Kill Your Idols (2004 – Scott Crary)
      • Iran: A Cinematographic Revolution (2007 – Nader T. Homayoun)
      • Helvetica (2007 – Gary Hustwit)
      • The Rape of Europa (2007 – Richard Berge, Nicole Newnham)
      • The September Issue (2008 – R.J. Cutler)
      • Anvil! The Story of Anvil (2008 – Sacha Gervasi)
      • Man on Wire (2008 – James Marsh)
      • Harlan: In the Shadow of Jew Süss (2008 – Felix Moeller)
      • Dear Zachary (2008 – Kurt Kuenne)
      • We Live in Public (2008 – Ondi Timoner)
      • Nollywood Babylon (2008 – Ben Addelman, Samir Mallal)
      • Double Take (2009 – Johan Grimonprez)
      • Collapse (2009 – Chris Smith)
      • Art & Copy (2009 – Doug Pray)
      • The Cove (2009 – Louie Psihoyos)
      • The Art of the Steal (2009 – Don Argott)
      • Icons Among Us (2009 – Lars Larson, Michael Rivoira)
      • Afghan Star (2009 – Havana Marking)
      • Waste Land (2010 – Lucy Walker, Karen Harley)
      • A Film Unfinished (2010 – Yael Hersonski)
      • Two in the Wave (2010 – Emmanuel Laurent)
      • American Grindhouse (2010 – Elijah Drenner)
      • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work (2010 – Ricki Stern, Annie Sundberg)
      • Marwencol (2010 – Jeff Malmberg)
      • Restrepo (2010 – Tim Hetherington, Sebastian Junger)

      Television

      Science Fiction

      • The Twilight Zone (1959-1963)
      • Star Trek (1966-1968)
      • Spider-Man (1967)
      • Battlestar Galactica (1978)
      • Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987-1993)
      • Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993-1998)
      • The X-Files (1993-2001)
      • Stargate SG-1 (1997-2006)
      • Roswell (1999-2001)
      • Farscape (1999-2002)
      • Star Trek: Enterprise (2001-2004)
      • Eureka (2006-2010)
      • The Dresden Files (2007)
      • The Event (2011)

      Drama

      • Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1955-1959)
      • Mission: Impossible (1966-1972)
      • The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones (1992-1993)
      • MI-5 (2002-2010)
      • Nip/Tuck (2003-2009)
      • Friday Night Lights (2006-2010)
      • Jekyll (2007)
      • Mad Men (2007-current)
      • The Tudors (2007-2010)
      • Burn Notice (2007-current)
      • Sherlock (2010)

      Comedy

      • Rocky & Bullwinkle (1959-1963)
      • The Andy Griffith Show (1960-1967)
      • The Pink Panther Classic Cartoon Collection (1969)
      • Fawlty Towers (1975)
      • The Wonder Years (1988-1992)
      • A Bit of Fry and Laurie (1989-1995)
      • Ally McBeal (1997-2001)
      • Futurama (1999-2009)
      • Weeds (2005-current)
      • Hyperdrive (2006-2007)
      • My Name is Earl (2006-2008)
      • The IT Crowd (2006-2010)
      • Psych (2006-current)
      • The Guild (2007-current)

      Fantasy

      • Xena: Warrior Princess (1995-2000)
      • Tin Man (2007)
      • Camelot (2011)
      • The Cape (2011)